Post Offices

Search
Post office:
County:

Mail delivery first began in North America during the seventeenth century. Prior to the availability of the telegraph, telephone, radio, television, or worldwide web, mail served as the only means of written communication between different locales. The United States’ early mail system proved to be primitive, slow, and often undependable. But as the nation grew, so did its postal system. As American settlers moved west and occupied new lands, their commerce and communication needs demanded dependable, affordable mail service. One of the new places served by the nation’s postal service was Arkansas.

Information about Arkansas post offices on this webpage includes the name of the post office, date of establishment, location, and county. Sources used in compiling this data include official postal service records, “Records of Appointments of Postmasters, Arkansas, 1832-1871” and “Geographic Site Location Reports, 1852-1945.” Also utilized were various editions of the Arkansas Gazette and Arkansas Democrat, several volumes of the Territorial Papers of the United States, and the Works Projects Administration’s “List of Post Offices in Arkansas 1817-1874, Inclusive.” The most comprehensive printed compilation of post office information is found in Arkansas History Commission Archival Manager Russell Baker’s Arkansas Post Offices from Memdag to Norsk: A Historical Directory, 1832-1990, published by the Arkansas Genealogical Society.

Post Office Est. Closed Location Comments
Adler 1888 1908 2-15N-9W Was to be Bully; Mail to Lunenburg
Anderson 1882 1931 24-15N-8W Named for Robert C. Anderson, Postmaster; Mail to Croker Spur
Athens ?-16N-10W Changed from Pine Bayou, 1842; Changed to Mount Olive, 1847
Baker See Bly and Wiseman
Baker 1903 1905 32-16N-8W Mail to Gid
Band Mill 1916 1921 17-17N-9W Mail to Cook
Barren Fork 1876 8-15N-7W Local name, Dry Town; Changed to Mount Pleasant, 1914
Battles 1907 1955 14-16N-7W Mail to Sidney
Benbrooks Mill 1866 Changed from Cross Plains, 1850
Big Springs 1853 1867
Black Oak 1867 1881 25-15N-7W From Independence County, 1873
Blue Mountain Changed from Rich Woods, 1837; To Stone County, 1873
Bly 1911 1923 Was to be Baker
Boswell 16-15N-10W Changed from Cook, 1927
Brockwell 1926 10-17N-9W
Bully See Adler
Byler 1889 30-17N-9W Named for David J. Byler, Postmaster; Changed to Knob Creek, 1913
Calico Rock 1851 1852
Calico Rock 23-17N-11W From Stone County, 1878
City Rock Mills See Table Rock
Clark See Jett
Concord 1908 1911 17-16N-7W Mail to Sage
Conflict 1886 1887
Cook 1906 16-16N-10W Was to be Vest; Changed to Boswell, 1927
Cooper Hill 1871 1873 1875
Creswell 1902 1955 25-17N-11W Named for Cyrus J. Creswell, Postmaster; Mail to Calico Rock
Croker Spur/Croker 1924 1955 5-14N-8W Mail to Batesville
Croons Mill 1878 15-18N-9W Changed to Oxford 1882
Cross Plains ?-18N-9W Changed from Knob Creek, 1850; Changed to Benbrooks Mills, 1850
Cross Roads 1928 1956 30-19N-10W Mail to Pineville
Davis See Engle
Day 1898 1955 4-18N-7W Mail to Ash Flat
Dolph 1911 13-18N-11W
Dry Town See Barren Fork
East Sylamore 1905 30-15N-10W Changed to Sylamore, 1930
Elmer See Myron
Engle 1889 1911 29-17N-10W Was to be Davis; Mail to Creswell
Flat Woods 1851 1855 ?-14N-10W
Forty Four 1928 8-17N-10W Was to be Piney Bridge
Foster See Pruitt
Franklin 1847 3-17N-7W From Fulton County, 1873
Gid 1888 1955 9-15N-8W Mail to Guion
Glad See Myron
Glen See Myron
Gorby 1923 1955 29-17N-10W Was to be Morehead; Local name, Olive Branch and Palestine
Grangeville 1875 1880 3-18N-7W
Greenbush 1858 1866
Grover See Thomasville
Guion 27-15N-9W Changed from Louis, 1903
Gully 1892 Changed to Philadelphia, 1900; See Larkin
Ham 1893 1906 14-16N-7W Named for Asa J. Hamm, Postmaster; Mail to Zion
Hanna See Myron
Hill 1911 1915 19-15N-9W Mail to Guion
Hoyden 1900 1909 6-16N-10W From Stone County, 1902; Local name, Mouth of Piney; Mail to Cook
Huron 1895 1923 16-18N-10W Mail to Wild Cherry
Iuka 1876 1956 21-18N-11W From Baxter County, 1889; Mail to Jordan
Izard Court House 1826 Changed to North Fork, 1844
Jake See Jumbo
Jett 1905 1914 2-17N-9W Named for Armie C. Jett, Postmaster; Was to be Clark; Mail to Larkin
Jones/Jones Mill 1881 1881 6-17N-7W
Jumbo 1891 1956 1-16N-10W Was to be Jake; Mail to Sylamore
Knob Creek 1955 32-17N-9W Changed from Bylers, 1913; Mail to Melbourne
Knob Creek 1848 Changed to Cross Plains, 1850
La Crosse 28-17N-8W Changed from Wild Haws, 1867
Lafferty 1936 1955 26-15N-8W Mail to Mount Pleasant
Larkin 1894 1957 6-17N-8W Was to be Gully; Local name, Philadelphia; Mail to Violet Hill
Liberty 1833 ?-18N-12W To Carroll County, 1833
Lone Rock See Mullins
Louis 1895 22-15N-9W Changed to Guion, 1903
Love 1906 1935 12-17N-7W Mail to Ash Flat
Luneburgh/Lunenburg 1868 1955 25-16N-9W Was to be Spain; Mail to Melbourne
Melbourne 12-16N-9W Changed from Mill Creek, 1876
Mill Creek 1854 Changed to Melbourne, 1876
Morehead See Gorby
Mount Olive/Mt. Olive 1960 31-16N-10W Changed from Athens, 1847
Mount Pleasant 8-15N-7W Changed from Barren Fork, 1914
Mouth of Piney See Hoyden
Mullins 1883 1886 14-16N-7W Named for James H. Mullins, Postmaster; Was to be Lone Rock
Myron 1904 1955 26-18N-7W Was to be Hanna, Ethel, Elmer, Glad, Glen; Mail to Ash Flat
Neuburgh/Neuburg/Neuburgt 1868 1980 21-17N-9W
New Hope 1874 1875 24-18N-9W
North Fork 1866 Changed from Izard Court House, 1844
Olive Branch See Gorby
Otis See Spray
Oxford 15-18N-9W Changed from Croons Mill, 1882
Palestine See Gorby
Penter 1903 1903 10-14N-8W Mail to Phosphate
Penter Bluff 1906 1919 14-18N-9W Mail to Anderson
Philadelphia 1903 20-17N-8W Changed from Gully, 1900; Mail to La Crosse; See Larkin
Pine Bayou 1831 Changed to Athens, 1842
Pineville 1867 1915 1-17N-11W Mail to Calico Rock
Pineville 1-17N-11W Changed from Whit, 1922
Piney Bridge See Forty Four
Pruitt 1915 1915 3-17N-11W Was to be Foster; Mail to Calico Rock
Quarry 1906 1906
Ralph 1891 1892 17-18N-10W Mail to Pineville
Rich Woods 1842 Changed to Riggsville, 1860
Richwoods 1837 Changed to Blue Mountain, 1837
Riggsville 1876 Changed from Rich Woods, 1860; Named for Thomas Riggs, Postmaster
Ring 1885 1887 27-15N-9W Named for Charles Ring, Postmaster; Mail to Anderson
Rockford See Spray
Rockford 1888 1899 25-18N-7W Mail to Franklin
Rocky Bayou 1843 1866 ?-16N-9W
Rodney 1907 1976 11-17N-9W To Baxter County, 1924
Round Bottom 1851 1852
Ruddells 1911 1930 30-15N-10W Mail to Sylamore
Sage 1887 14-16N-8W Was to be Sedalia
Saint Clair 1907 1908 6-14N-8W Mail to Guion
Sedalia See Sage
South Fork 1842 1847
Spain See Lunenburg
Spray 1899 1901 2-17N-7W Was to be Rockford or Otis; Mail to Franklin
Star See Stella
Stella 1894 1955 20-16N-7W Was to be Star; Mail to Mount Pleasant
Sylamore 1965 19-15N-10W Changed from East Sylamore, 1903; Mail to Melbourne
Sylamore 1851 ?-15N-11W To Stone County, 1873
Table Rock 1854 18-17N-11W Local name, City Rock Mills; To Baxter County, 1873
Talbot's 1832 1836 Named for Frederick Talbot, Postmaster
Teas 1913 To Baxter County, 1913
Tecumseh 1837 1838
Thomasville 1892 1897 32-18N-8W Was to be Grover; Mail to Larkin
Tipton 1881 1881 16-15N-8W
Troyville 1887 1887
Twin Creek 1908 1962 14-15N-10W Mail to Melbourne
Vest See Boswell and Cook
Violete Hill/Violethill 1858 4-17N-8W
Whit 1920 1-17N-11W Named for Young Whitfield, Postmaster; Changed to Pineville, 1922
Wideman 1872 19-18N-9Wj From Fulton County, 1873
Wild Haws 1848 35-17N-8W Changed to La Crosse, 1867
Wiseman 1901 22-18N-8W Was to be Baker
Woods 1899 1924 12-17N-7W To Sharp County, 1903
Wyatt 1911 1918 4-17N-9W Named for James H. Wyatt, Postmaster; Mail to El Dorado
Zion 1886 6-16N-7W