County Officials

Search for historical county officials
County:
Office:
First Name:
Last Name:

Association of Arkansas Counties Current Officials

Assessor, Independence County, 1997-1998, Sue Coots

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1997-1998, Betty Crutcher

Clerk, Independence County, 1997-1998, Margaret boothby

Collector, Independence County, 1997-1998, Johnny Kelly

Coroner, Independence County, 1997-1998, George W. Barnett

Judge, Independence County, 1997-1998, David Wyatt

Sheriff, Independence County, 1997-1998, Ron Webb

Treasurer, Independence County, 1997-1998, Charles R. Barnett

County Clerk, Independence County, 1997-1998, Margaret boothby

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1997-1998, Johnny Kelly

County Clerk, Independence County, 1995-1996, Margaret Boothby

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1995-1996, George Kimmer

Treasurer, Independence County, 1995-1996, Charles R. Barnett

Sheriff, Independence County, 1995-1996, Ron Webb

Surveyor, Independence County, 1995-1996, David Carpenter

Judge, Independence County, 1995-1996, David Wyatt

Coroner, Independence County, 1995-1996, George W. Barnett

Collector, Independence County, 1995-1996, George Kimmer

Clerk, Independence County, 1995-1996, Margaret Boothby

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1995-1996, Betty Crutcher

Assessor, Independence County, 1995-1996, Sue Coots

Assessor, Independence County, 1993-1994, Sue Coots

Clerk, Independence County, 1993-1994, Margaret Boothby

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1993-1994, Betty Crutcher

Collector, Independence County, 1993-1994, George Kimmer

Coroner, Independence County, 1993-1994, George W. Barnett

Sheriff, Independence County, 1993-1994, Ron Webb

Judge, Independence County, 1993-1994, David Wyatt

Surveyor, Independence County, 1993-1994, David Carpenter

Treasurer, Independence County, 1993-1994, Charles R. Barnett

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1993-1994, George Kimmer

County Clerk, Independence County, 1993-1994, Margaret Boothby

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1991-1992, George Kimmer

Treasurer, Independence County, 1991-1992, Charles R. Barnett

County Clerk, Independence County, 1991-1992, Margaret  Boothby

Surveyor, Independence County, 1991-1992, Peter W. Musgrave

Judge, Independence County, 1991-1992, David Wyatt

Sheriff, Independence County, 1991-1992, David Hunter

Coroner, Independence County, 1991-1992, George W. Barnett

Collector, Independence County, 1991-1992, George Kimmer

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1991-1992, Ron Webb

Clerk, Independence County, 1991-1992, Margaret  Boothby

Assessor, Independence County, 1991-1992, Sue Coots

Assessor, Independence County, 1989-1990, Sue Coots

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1989-1990, Ron Webb

Clerk, Independence County, 1989-1990, Margaret Boothby

Collector, Independence County, 1989-1990, George Kimmer

Coroner, Independence County, 1989-1990, George W. Barnett

Judge, Independence County, 1989-1990, David Wyatt

Sheriff, Independence County, 1989-1990, David Hunter

Surveyor, Independence County, 1989-1990, Peter W. Musgrave

County Clerk, Independence County, 1989-1990, Margaret Boothby

Treasurer, Independence County, 1989-1990, Charles R. Barnett

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1989-1990, George Kimmer

Tax Collector, Independence County, 1987-1988, George Kimmer

County Clerk, Independence County, 1987-1988, Margaret Boothby

Surveyor, Independence County, 1987-1988, Peter W. Musgrave

Treasurer, Independence County, 1987-1988, Charles R. Barnett

Sheriff, Independence County, 1987-1988, Larry West

Judge, Independence County, 1987-1988, David Wyatt

Collector, Independence County, 1987-1988, George Kimmer

Coroner, Independence County, 1987-1988, George W. Barnett

Clerk, Independence County, 1987-1988, Margaret Boothby

Circuit Clerk, Independence County, 1987-1988, Ron Webb

Assessor, Independence County, 1987-1988, Sue Coots

Judge, Independence County, 1985-1986, David Wyatt

Clerk, Independence County, 1985-1986, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1985-1986, Gerald Fulbright

Treasurer, Independence County, 1985-1986, Charles R. Barnett

Coroner, Independence County, 1985-1986, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1985-1986, David Carpenter

Assessor, Independence County, 1985-1986, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1985-1986, Rex Ron Webb , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1985-1986, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1983-1984, Jim Pearson

Clerk, Independence County, 1983-1984, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1983-1984, Gerald Fulbright

Treasurer, Independence County, 1983-1984, Charles R. Barnett

Coroner, Independence County, 1983-1984, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1983-1984, David Carpenter

Assessor, Independence County, 1983-1984, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1983-1984, W. M. "Bill" Harkey , Deceased; Cherry Harkey appointed March 23, 1983.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1983-1984, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1981-1982, Jim Pearson

Clerk, Independence County, 1981-1982, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1981-1982, Gerald Fulbright

Treasurer, Independence County, 1981-1982, Charles R. Barnett

Coroner, Independence County, 1981-1982, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1981-1982, Carl W. Pinkston

Assessor, Independence County, 1981-1982, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1981-1982, W. M. "Bill" Harkey , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1981-1982, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1979-1980, Jess Carpenter

Clerk, Independence County, 1979-1980, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1979-1980, Noel Baldridge

Treasurer, Independence County, 1979-1980, Jim Pearson

Coroner, Independence County, 1979-1980, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1979-1980, Carl W. Pinkston

Assessor, Independence County, 1979-1980, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1979-1980, W. M. "Bill" Harkey , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1979-1980, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1977-1978, Jess Carpenter

Clerk, Independence County, 1977-1978, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1977-1978, Noel Baldridge

Treasurer, Independence County, 1977-1978, T. J. Newton , Died; Dorothy Pearson appointed October 3, 1977.

Coroner, Independence County, 1977-1978, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1977-1978, Carl W. Pinkston

Assessor, Independence County, 1977-1978, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1977-1978, Bill Harkey , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1977-1978, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1974-1976, Jess Carpenter

Clerk, Independence County, 1974-1976, Margaret Boothby

Sheriff, Independence County, 1974-1976, Walker Wood

Treasurer, Independence County, 1974-1976, T. J. Newton

Coroner, Independence County, 1974-1976, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1974-1976, Carl W. Pinkston

Assessor, Independence County, 1974-1976, I. J. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1974-1976, Bill Harkey , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1974-1976, George Kimmer , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1973-1974, James A. Elms

Clerk, Independence County, 1973-1974, Jess Carpenter

Sheriff, Independence County, 1973-1974, Walker Wood

Treasurer, Independence County, 1973-1974, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1973-1974, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1973-1974, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1973-1974, Rheuben Norris

Clerk, Independence County, 1973-1974, Bill Harkey , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1973-1974, C. E. Presley , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1971-1972, James A. Elms

Clerk, Independence County, 1971-1972, Jess Carpenter

Sheriff, Independence County, 1971-1972, Walker Wood

Treasurer, Independence County, 1971-1972, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1971-1972, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1971-1972, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1971-1972, Rheuben Norris

Clerk, Independence County, 1971-1972, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1971-1972, C. E. Presley , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1969-1970, James A. Elms

Clerk, Independence County, 1969-1970, Clyde Stewart

Sheriff, Independence County, 1969-1970, Paul Kelly

Treasurer, Independence County, 1969-1970, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1969-1970, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1969-1970, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1969-1970, Jess Carpenter

Clerk, Independence County, 1969-1970, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1967-1968, James Elms

Clerk, Independence County, 1967-1968, Clyde D. Stewart

Sheriff, Independence County, 1967-1968, Paul Kelly

Treasurer, Independence County, 1967-1968, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1967-1968, George W. Barnett

Surveyor, Independence County, 1967-1968, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1967-1968, Jess Carpenter

Clerk, Independence County, 1967-1968, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1965-1966, James Elms

Clerk, Independence County, 1965-1966, Clyde D. Stewart

Sheriff, Independence County, 1965-1966, John C. Davis , Resigned; Wilburn M. Harkey appointed November 3, 1966.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1965-1966, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1965-1966, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1965-1966, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1965-1966, Carl Atkisson

Clerk, Independence County, 1965-1966, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1965-1966, C. E. Presley , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1963-1964, William Wood

Clerk, Independence County, 1963-1964, Clyde D. Stewart

Sheriff, Independence County, 1963-1964, John C. Davis

Treasurer, Independence County, 1963-1964, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1963-1964, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1963-1964, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1963-1964, Carl Atkisson

Clerk, Independence County, 1963-1964, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1963-1964, Mrs. Bess Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1961-1962, William Wood

Clerk, Independence County, 1961-1962, Clyde D. Stewart

Sheriff, Independence County, 1961-1962, John C. Davis

Treasurer, Independence County, 1961-1962, Earl Allen

Coroner, Independence County, 1961-1962, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1961-1962, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1961-1962, Carl Atkisson

Clerk, Independence County, 1961-1962, Dallas Hughes , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1961-1962, Loyd Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1959-1960, Maurice Snapp

Clerk, Independence County, 1959-1960, Dallas Hughes

Sheriff, Independence County, 1959-1960, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1959-1960, Miss B. A. Kelly

Coroner, Independence County, 1959-1960, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1959-1960, P. G. Magness

Assessor, Independence County, 1959-1960, Carl Atkisson

Clerk, Independence County, 1959-1960, Mrs. B. Johnson , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1959-1960, Loyd Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1957-1958, Maurice Snapp

Clerk, Independence County, 1957-1958, Dallas Hughes

Sheriff, Independence County, 1957-1958, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1957-1958, Beulah Kelly

Coroner, Independence County, 1957-1958, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1957-1958, Clyde Griffin

Assessor, Independence County, 1957-1958, Mrs. H. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1957-1958, Bobby Johnson , Circuit Clerk; Died; Mrs. Lorane Johnson appointed April 4, 1958.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1957-1958, Loyd Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1955-1956, Maurice Snapp

Clerk, Independence County, 1955-1956, Dallas Hughes

Sheriff, Independence County, 1955-1956, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1955-1956, Beulah Kelly

Coroner, Independence County, 1955-1956, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1955-1956, P. Morrow, Jr.

Assessor, Independence County, 1955-1956, Mrs. H. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1955-1956, William Wood , Circuit Clerk; Resigned; Mrs. Lois Shaw appointed May 1, 1956.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1955-1956, Mrs. Bess Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1953-1954, Forrest Jeffery

Clerk, Independence County, 1953-1954, William Wood

Sheriff, Independence County, 1953-1954, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1953-1954, Beulah Kelly

Coroner, Independence County, 1953-1954, John M. Davies

Surveyor, Independence County, 1953-1954, Clyde Griffin

Assessor, Independence County, 1953-1954, H. M. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1953-1954, Prior Evans , Circuit Clerk; Mrs. Prior Evans appointed to fill vacancy caused by resignation of Prior Evans, May 4, 1953.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1953-1954, Mrs. Bess Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1951-1952, Forrest Jeffery

Clerk, Independence County, 1951-1952, William Wood

Sheriff, Independence County, 1951-1952, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1951-1952, John A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1951-1952, Dr. W. W. Cecil , Abner K. Junkin appointed to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W. W. Cecil, March 9, 1951.

Surveyor, Independence County, 1951-1952, Paul Sims , Clyde Griffin appointed to fill vacancy by resignation of Paul Sims, December 31, 1951.

Assessor, Independence County, 1951-1952, H. M. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1951-1952, Prior Evans , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1951-1952, Mrs. Bess Allen , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1949-1950, Forrest Jeffery , J. J. McCaleb appointed to fill vacancy caused by Forrest Jeffery; disqualified by Act 308 of 1949, March 23, 1949.

Clerk, Independence County, 1949-1950, Robert Medlock

Sheriff, Independence County, 1949-1950, Burton Arnold, Jr.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1949-1950, John A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1949-1950, Dr. W. W. Cecil

Surveyor, Independence County, 1949-1950, John L. Young , F. D. Ruggles appointed to fill vacancy caused by resignation of John L. Young, August 31, 1949.

Assessor, Independence County, 1949-1950, H. M. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1949-1950, James M. Troy , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1949-1950, B. F. Adams , Tax Collector; Loyd Allen appointed to fill vacancy caused by resignation of B. F. Adams, March 18, 1949.

Judge, Independence County, 1947-1948, Forrest Jeffery

Clerk, Independence County, 1947-1948, Robert Medlock

Sheriff, Independence County, 1947-1948, Henry Tucker

Treasurer, Independence County, 1947-1948, Norman Gray

Coroner, Independence County, 1947-1948, Dr. W. W. Cecil

Surveyor, Independence County, 1947-1948, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1947-1948, J. A. Whaley

Clerk, Independence County, 1947-1948, James M. Troy , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1947-1948, Willie Staggs , Tax Collector; Resigned; Mrs. Bess Allen appointed February 4, 1948.

Judge, Independence County, 1945-1946, Forrest Jeffery

Clerk, Independence County, 1945-1946, Richard Sturch

Sheriff, Independence County, 1945-1946, Edgar Baker

Treasurer, Independence County, 1945-1946, Ernest Stroud

Coroner, Independence County, 1945-1946, Dr. W. W. Cecil

Surveyor, Independence County, 1945-1946, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1945-1946, J. A. Whaley

Clerk, Independence County, 1945-1946, Loyd Allen , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1945-1946, Richard Stroud , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1943-1944, D. D. Adams, Jr. , Died; Don Vaughan appointed August 23, 1944.

Clerk, Independence County, 1943-1944, Y. M. Mack

Sheriff, Independence County, 1943-1944, Edgar Baker

Treasurer, Independence County, 1943-1944, Ernest Stroud

Coroner, Independence County, 1943-1944, H. V. Williams

Surveyor, Independence County, 1943-1944, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1943-1944, Maurcie Snapp

Clerk, Independence County, 1943-1944, Loyd Allen , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1943-1944, Forrest Jeffery , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1941-1942, D. D. Adams, Jr.

Clerk, Independence County, 1941-1942, Y. M. Mack

Sheriff, Independence County, 1941-1942, Loyd Allen

Treasurer, Independence County, 1941-1942, Ernest Stroud

Coroner, Independence County, 1941-1942, H. V. Williams

Surveyor, Independence County, 1941-1942, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1941-1942, Maurice Snapp

Clerk, Independence County, 1941-1942, Henry Tucker , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1939-1940, D. D. Adams, Jr.

Clerk, Independence County, 1939-1940, Henry Tucker

Sheriff, Independence County, 1939-1940, Loyd Allen

Treasurer, Independence County, 1939-1940, Mrs. I. Wheeler , Resigned; Mrs. Bess Allen appointed January 3, 1940.

Coroner, Independence County, 1939-1940, H. V. Williams

Surveyor, Independence County, 1939-1940, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1939-1940, Y. M. Mack

Clerk, Independence County, 1939-1940, Edgar Baker , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1937-1938, D. D. Adams, Jr

Clerk, Independence County, 1937-1938, Henry Tucker

Sheriff, Independence County, 1937-1938, Loyd Allen

Treasurer, Independence County, 1937-1938, Mrs. I. Wheeler

Coroner, Independence County, 1937-1938, H. V. Williams

Surveyor, Independence County, 1937-1938, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1937-1938, Y. M. Mack

Clerk, Independence County, 1937-1938, Edgar Baker , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1935-1936, O. T. Jones

Clerk, Independence County, 1935-1936, Edgar Baker

Sheriff, Independence County, 1935-1936, Jake Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1935-1936, E. R. Keesee

Coroner, Independence County, 1935-1936, W. A. Stewart

Surveyor, Independence County, 1935-1936, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1935-1936, George W. Wyatt , Died; J. E. Trevethan appointed March 20, 1935; Y. M. Mack elected November 5, 1935.

Clerk, Independence County, 1935-1936, Loyd Allen , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1933-1934, J. Ed Sherrill

Clerk, Independence County, 1933-1934, Edgar Baker

Sheriff, Independence County, 1933-1934, Jake Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1933-1934, E. R. Keese

Coroner, Independence County, 1933-1934, R. L. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1933-1934, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1933-1934, George W. Wyatt

Clerk, Independence County, 1933-1934, Loyd Allen , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1931-1932, J. Ed Sherrill

Clerk, Independence County, 1931-1932, Loyd Allen

Sheriff, Independence County, 1931-1932, Jake Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1931-1932, J. A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1931-1932, W. O. Pence

Surveyor, Independence County, 1931-1932, I. S. Henley

Assessor, Independence County, 1931-1932, Charles Wright

Clerk, Independence County, 1931-1932, L. B. Massey , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1929-1930, J. H. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1929-1930, Loyd Allen

Sheriff, Independence County, 1929-1930, J. Ed Sherrill

Treasurer, Independence County, 1929-1930, J. A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1929-1930, R. L. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1929-1930, I. S. Henley

Assessor, Independence County, 1929-1930, Charles Wright

Clerk, Independence County, 1929-1930, L. B. Massey , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1927-1928, J. H. Marshall

Clerk, Independence County, 1927-1928, Loyd Allen

Sheriff, Independence County, 1927-1928, J. Ed Sherrill

Treasurer, Independence County, 1927-1928, J. A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1927-1928, R. L. Flinn

Assessor, Independence County, 1927-1928, Lewis Massey

Clerk, Independence County, 1927-1928, Oscar T. Jones , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1925-1926, E. R. Hooper

Clerk, Independence County, 1925-1926, H. W. Fox

Sheriff, Independence County, 1925-1926, N. F. Harris

Treasurer, Independence County, 1925-1926, J. A. Whaley

Coroner, Independence County, 1925-1926, A. L. Jeffrey

Surveyor, Independence County, 1925-1926, W. A. Mangold

Assessor, Independence County, 1925-1926, Lewis Massey

Judge, Independence County, 1925-1926, W. T. Jernigan

Clerk, Independence County, 1925-1926, O. T. Jones , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1925-1926, William J. DeCamp

Judge, Independence County, 1923-1925, E. R. Hooper

Clerk, Independence County, 1923-1925, W. R. Westbrook , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1923-1925, N. F. Harris

Treasurer, Independence County, 1923-1925, B. Arnold

Coroner, Independence County, 1923-1925, A. L. Jeffrey

Surveyor, Independence County, 1923-1925, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1923-1925, O. T. Jones

Judge, Independence County, 1923-1925, W. T. Jernigan , County Superintendent

Clerk, Independence County, 1923-1925, H. W. Fox

Sheriff, Independence County, 1923-1925, O. O. Wright , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1921-1923, T. A. Gray

Clerk, Independence County, 1921-1923, W. R. Westbrook , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1921-1923, N. F. Harris

Treasurer, Independence County, 1921-1923, B. Arnold

Coroner, Independence County, 1921-1923, G. W. Comer

Surveyor, Independence County, 1921-1923, F. C. Smith

Judge, Independence County, 1921-1923, W. T. Jernigan , County Superintendent

Clerk, Independence County, 1921-1923, H. W. Fox

Sheriff, Independence County, 1921-1923, O. O. Wright , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1919-1921, J. H. Jimerson

Clerk, Independence County, 1919-1921, B. F. Adams , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1919-1921, N. F. Harris

Treasurer, Independence County, 1919-1921, W. R. Westbrook

Coroner, Independence County, 1919-1921, W. A. Edwards

Surveyor, Independence County, 1919-1921, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1919-1921, G. W. Wyatt

Clerk, Independence County, 1919-1921, G. W. Browning

Sheriff, Independence County, 1919-1921, S. D. Lindsey , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1916-1919, J. H. Jimerson

Clerk, Independence County, 1916-1919, B. F. Adams , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1916-1919, Lawrence Ruddell

Treasurer, Independence County, 1916-1919, W. R. Westbrook

Coroner, Independence County, 1916-1919, S. R. Tunstall

Surveyor, Independence County, 1916-1919, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1916-1919, G. W. Wyatt

Clerk, Independence County, 1916-1919, E. R. Hooper

Sheriff, Independence County, 1916-1919, S. D. Lindsey , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1914-1916, T. M. Waldrip , F. C. Hoyt appointed August 23, 1916, vice Waldrip, deceased.

Clerk, Independence County, 1914-1916, James T. Evans , Circuit Clerk; A. J. Craig appointed September 21, 1915.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1914-1916, Lawrence Ruddell

Treasurer, Independence County, 1914-1916, W. R. Westbrook

Coroner, Independence County, 1914-1916, Jess L. Crosser

Surveyor, Independence County, 1914-1916, J. P. Miles

Assessor, Independence County, 1914-1916, S. D. Lindsey

Clerk, Independence County, 1914-1916, E. R. Hooper

Sheriff, Independence County, 1914-1916, Burton Arnold , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1912-1914, J. W. Scott

Clerk, Independence County, 1912-1914, J. T. Evans , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1912-1914, W. A. Fike

Treasurer, Independence County, 1912-1914, Franklin Perrin

Coroner, Independence County, 1912-1914, J. W. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1912-1914, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1912-1914, S. D. Lindsey

Clerk, Independence County, 1912-1914, T. M. Waldrip

Sheriff, Independence County, 1912-1914, Burton Arnold , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1910-1912, A. J. Craig

Clerk, Independence County, 1910-1912, G. L. Bevins , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1910-1912, W. A. Fike

Treasurer, Independence County, 1910-1912, Franklin Perrin

Coroner, Independence County, 1910-1912, J. W. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1910-1912, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1910-1912, C. M. Flinn

Clerk, Independence County, 1910-1912, T. M. Waldrip

Sheriff, Independence County, 1910-1912, N. E. DeCamp , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1908-1910, Cull L. Pearce

Clerk, Independence County, 1908-1910, George Bevins , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1908-1910, A. L. Dunlap

Treasurer, Independence County, 1908-1910, Franklin Perrin

Coroner, Independence County, 1908-1910, R. L. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1908-1910, Oscar Warren

Assessor, Independence County, 1908-1910, C. M. Flinn

Clerk, Independence County, 1908-1910, Albert Sims

Sheriff, Independence County, 1908-1910, W. T. Gray , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1906-1908, S. B. Wycough

Clerk, Independence County, 1906-1908, Cull L. Pearce , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1906-1908, A. L. Dunlap

Treasurer, Independence County, 1906-1908, Franklin Perrin

Coroner, Independence County, 1906-1908, R. L. Flinn

Surveyor, Independence County, 1906-1908, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1906-1908, J. J. Caldwell

Clerk, Independence County, 1906-1908, Albert Sims

Sheriff, Independence County, 1906-1908, W. T. Gray , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1904-1906, S. B. Wycough

Clerk, Independence County, 1904-1906, Cull L. Pearce , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1904-1906, J. A. Keneaster

Treasurer, Independence County, 1904-1906, Thos M. Waldrip

Coroner, Independence County, 1904-1906, M. M. Stewart

Surveyor, Independence County, 1904-1906, F. M. Hamm

Assessor, Independence County, 1904-1906, J. J. Caldwell

Clerk, Independence County, 1904-1906, Burton Arnold

Sheriff, Independence County, 1904-1906, W. M. Montgomery , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1902-1904, G. J. Lindsey

Clerk, Independence County, 1902-1904, S. B. Wycough , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1902-1904, Jeff D. Morgan , Killed; J. A. Keneaster appointed; also 1904 to 1906.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1902-1904, Thomas M. Waldrip

Coroner, Independence County, 1902-1904, M. M. Stewart

Surveyor, Independence County, 1902-1904, A. A. Henderson

Assessor, Independence County, 1902-1904, J. W. Magness

Clerk, Independence County, 1902-1904, Burton Arnold

Sheriff, Independence County, 1902-1904, W. A. Montgomery , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1900-1902, G. J. Lindsey

Clerk, Independence County, 1900-1902, S. B. Wycough , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1900-1902, John A. Hinkle

Treasurer, Independence County, 1900-1902, S. B. Ernhart

Coroner, Independence County, 1900-1902, C. P. Bandy

Surveyor, Independence County, 1900-1902, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1900-1902, Jacob Magness

Clerk, Independence County, 1900-1902, C. H. Hogan

Sheriff, Independence County, 1900-1902, T. B. Padgett , Tax Collector

Sheriff, Independence County, 1898-1900, T. B. Padgett , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1898-1900, W. G. Wilson

Clerk, Independence County, 1898-1900, G. E. Moore , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1898-1900, J. A. Hinkle

Treasurer, Independence County, 1898-1900, S. B. Ernhart

Coroner, Independence County, 1898-1900, C. P. Bandy

Surveyor, Independence County, 1898-1900, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1898-1900, J. W. Miller

Clerk, Independence County, 1898-1900, C. H. Hogan

Judge, Independence County, 1896-1898, W. G. Wilson

Clerk, Independence County, 1896-1898, T. H. Dearing , Circuit Clerk

Sheriff, Independence County, 1896-1898, C. M. Flinn

Treasurer, Independence County, 1896-1898, E. F. Matheny

Coroner, Independence County, 1896-1898, M. McClure

Surveyor, Independence County, 1896-1898, F. M. Ham

Assessor, Independence County, 1896-1898, J. W. Miller

Clerk, Independence County, 1896-1898, G. W. Young

Sheriff, Independence County, 1896-1898, T. B. Padgett , Tax Collector

Judge, Independence County, 1894-1896, M. L. Arnold

Clerk, Independence County, 1894-1896, G. W. Young

Sheriff, Independence County, 1894-1896, C. M. Flinn

Treasurer, Independence County, 1894-1896, E. F. Matheny

Coroner, Independence County, 1894-1896, Jeff D. Egner

Surveyor, Independence County, 1894-1896, J. M. C. Southard

Assessor, Independence County, 1894-1896, E. W. Pascal

Clerk, Independence County, 1894-1896, T. H. Dearing , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1892-1894, M. L. Arnold

Clerk, Independence County, 1892-1894, Clint Jackson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1892-1894, T. J. Owens

Treasurer, Independence County, 1892-1894, B. F. Mayhue

Coroner, Independence County, 1892-1894, C. P. Bandy

Surveyor, Independence County, 1892-1894, George B. Wilson

Assessor, Independence County, 1892-1894, W. R. Hamm

Clerk, Independence County, 1892-1894, W. E. Bevins , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1890-1892, M. L. Arnold

Clerk, Independence County, 1890-1892, W. E. Bevins

Sheriff, Independence County, 1890-1892, T. J. Owens

Treasurer, Independence County, 1890-1892, B. F. Mayhue

Coroner, Independence County, 1890-1892, C. P. Bandy

Surveyor, Independence County, 1890-1892, George Wilson

Assessor, Independence County, 1890-1892, W. R. Hamm

Clerk, Independence County, 1890-1892, Clint Jackson , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1888-1890, A. J. Craig

Clerk, Independence County, 1888-1890, M. A. Wycough

Sheriff, Independence County, 1888-1890, McCurdy Hall , Died; Will Hall appointed.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1888-1890, L. C. Lindsay

Coroner, Independence County, 1888-1890, J. L. Ellis

Surveyor, Independence County, 1888-1890, G. M. Thompson

Assessor, Independence County, 1888-1890, Josiah Martin

Clerk, Independence County, 1888-1890, J. H. Dickinson , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Independence County, 1886-1888, A. J. Craig

Clerk, Independence County, 1886-1888, M. A. Wycough

Sheriff, Independence County, 1886-1888, McCurdy Hall

Treasurer, Independence County, 1886-1888, J. A. Hinkle

Coroner, Independence County, 1886-1888, W. S. McGuire

Surveyor, Independence County, 1886-1888, John Hindman

Assessor, Independence County, 1886-1888, C. H. Webb

Judge, Independence County, 1884-1886, R. H. Griffin

Clerk, Independence County, 1884-1886, E. M. Dickinson , W. A. Wycough, Circuit Clerk.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1884-1886, R. M. Desha

Treasurer, Independence County, 1884-1886, R. H. Lee

Coroner, Independence County, 1884-1886, Kent Lawrence

Surveyor, Independence County, 1884-1886, John Hindman

Assessor, Independence County, 1884-1886, Thomas Owens

Judge, Independence County, 1882-1884, R. H. Griffin

Clerk, Independence County, 1882-1884, E. M. Dickinson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1882-1884, R. M. Desha

Treasurer, Independence County, 1882-1884, R. H. Lee

Coroner, Independence County, 1882-1884, K. E. Lawrence

Surveyor, Independence County, 1882-1884, John Hindman

Assessor, Independence County, 1882-1884, T. B. Padgett

Judge, Independence County, 1880-1882, W. M. Steele

Clerk, Independence County, 1880-1882, E. M. Dickinson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1880-1882, R. R. Case

Treasurer, Independence County, 1880-1882, R. H. Lee

Coroner, Independence County, 1880-1882, C. D. McCormack

Surveyor, Independence County, 1880-1882, J. M. C. Southard

Assessor, Independence County, 1880-1882, William Taylor

Judge, Independence County, 1878-1880, S. A. Hail

Clerk, Independence County, 1878-1880, E. M. Dickinson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1878-1880, R. R. Case

Treasurer, Independence County, 1878-1880, B. F. Howard

Coroner, Independence County, 1878-1880, C. B. Grisby

Surveyor, Independence County, 1878-1880, J. M. C. Southard

Assessor, Independence County, 1878-1880, William Taylor

Judge, Independence County, 1876-1878, W. M. Steele

Clerk, Independence County, 1876-1878, E. M. Dickinson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1876-1878, R. R. Case

Treasurer, Independence County, 1876-1878, B. F. Howard

Coroner, Independence County, 1876-1878, W. R. Joblin

Surveyor, Independence County, 1876-1878, W. A. Hill

Assessor, Independence County, 1876-1878, William Taylor

Judge, Independence County, 1874-1876, Henry Neil

Clerk, Independence County, 1874-1876, E. M. Dickinson

Sheriff, Independence County, 1874-1876, John Bailey

Treasurer, Independence County, 1874-1876, B. F. Howard

Coroner, Independence County, 1874-1876, W. R. Joblin

Surveyor, Independence County, 1874-1876, J. M. C. Southard

Assessor, Independence County, 1874-1876, D. R. Ford

Clerk, Independence County, 1872-1874, W. H. Berry , R. C. Bates, Circuit Clerk.

Sheriff, Independence County, 1872-1874, J. W. Kennedy

Treasurer, Independence County, 1872-1874, J. H. Foster

Coroner, Independence County, 1872-1874, W. R. Joblin

Surveyor, Independence County, 1872-1874, J. M. C. Southard

Assessor, Independence County, 1872-1874, E. C. Patchell

Judge, Independence County, 1868-1872, H. Hogan

Clerk, Independence County, 1868-1872, R. Harpman

Sheriff, Independence County, 1868-1872, J. J. Palmer

Treasurer, Independence County, 1868-1872, J. VanEmberg

Coroner, Independence County, 1868-1872, Charles Caw

Surveyor, Independence County, 1868-1872, J. S. Smith

Assessor, Independence County, 1868-1872, T. A. Baxter

Judge, Independence County, 1866-1868, G. W. Shaw

Clerk, Independence County, 1866-1868, Robert Neill

Sheriff, Independence County, 1866-1868, F. D. Denton

Treasurer, Independence County, 1866-1868, Franklin Perrin

Coroner, Independence County, 1866-1868, S. J. McGuffin

Surveyor, Independence County, 1866-1868, T. S. Carter

Assessor, Independence County, 1866-1868, R. H. Lee

Judge, Independence County, 1864-1866, H. Hogan , Record of this term incomplete.

Clerk, Independence County, 1864-1866, R. Harpman

Sheriff, Independence County, 1864-1866, John Palmer

Surveyor, Independence County, 1864-1866, James Grisham

Assessor, Independence County, 1864-1866, Ed Rushing

Judge, Independence County, 1862-1864, N. Peed

Clerk, Independence County, 1862-1864, M. A. Wycough

Sheriff, Independence County, 1862-1864, Dan James

Treasurer, Independence County, 1862-1864, T. Chaplain

Coroner, Independence County, 1862-1864, J. Bethel

Surveyor, Independence County, 1862-1864, Z. D. Bozart

Assessor, Independence County, 1862-1864, W. H. Grisby

Judge, Independence County, 1860-1862, N. Peed

Clerk, Independence County, 1860-1862, J. A. Price

Sheriff, Independence County, 1860-1862, John Bailey

Treasurer, Independence County, 1860-1862, T. Chaplain

Coroner, Independence County, 1860-1862, J. Thomas

Surveyor, Independence County, 1860-1862, Robert Neill

Judge, Independence County, 1858-1860, N. Peed

Clerk, Independence County, 1858-1860, J. A. Price

Sheriff, Independence County, 1858-1860, G. W. Daugherty

Treasurer, Independence County, 1858-1860, R. Harpham

Coroner, Independence County, 1858-1860, H. Blevins

Surveyor, Independence County, 1858-1860, C. P. Head

Judge, Independence County, 1856-1858, N. Peed

Clerk, Independence County, 1856-1858, Henry Powell

Sheriff, Independence County, 1856-1858, G. W. Daugherty

Treasurer, Independence County, 1856-1858, Thomas Womack

Coroner, Independence County, 1856-1858, William O'Conner

Surveyor, Independence County, 1856-1858, E. D. Rushing

Judge, Independence County, 1854-1856, J. C. Brickley

Clerk, Independence County, 1854-1856, R. R. Kellogg

Sheriff, Independence County, 1854-1856, U. E. Fort

Treasurer, Independence County, 1854-1856, G. W. Daugherty

Coroner, Independence County, 1854-1856, G. M. Minnikin

Surveyor, Independence County, 1854-1856, J. Ireland

Judge, Independence County, 1852-1854,  

Judge, Independence County, 1852-1854, D. W. Lowe

Clerk, Independence County, 1852-1854, W. R. Miller

Sheriff, Independence County, 1852-1854, U. E. Fort

Treasurer, Independence County, 1852-1854, B. Lee

Coroner, Independence County, 1852-1854, Martin Cason

Surveyor, Independence County, 1852-1854, J. Ireland

Judge, Independence County, 1850-1852, D. W. Lowe

Clerk, Independence County, 1850-1852, W. R. Miller

Sheriff, Independence County, 1850-1852, A. Alexander

Treasurer, Independence County, 1850-1852, B. Lee

Coroner, Independence County, 1850-1852, William O'Connor

Surveyor, Independence County, 1850-1852, T. S. Carter

Judge, Independence County, 1848-1850, D. W. Lowe

Clerk, Independence County, 1848-1850, W. R. Miller

Sheriff, Independence County, 1848-1850, A. Alexander

Treasurer, Independence County, 1848-1850, S. B. Wycough

Coroner, Independence County, 1848-1850, William O'Connor

Surveyor, Independence County, 1848-1850, T. S. Carter

Judge, Independence County, 1846-1848, John Minnikin

Clerk, Independence County, 1846-1848, D. W. Lowe

Sheriff, Independence County, 1846-1848, W. L. McGurie , A. Alexander from September, 1847.

Treasurer, Independence County, 1846-1848, S. B. Wycough

Coroner, Independence County, 1846-1848, George Case

Surveyor, Independence County, 1846-1848, George Gill

Judge, Independence County, 1844-1846, John Kyler

Clerk, Independence County, 1844-1846, D. W. Lowe

Sheriff, Independence County, 1844-1846, W. L. McGuire

Treasurer, Independence County, 1844-1846, S. B. Wycough

Coroner, Independence County, 1844-1846, George Case

Surveyor, Independence County, 1844-1846, A. Manning

Judge, Independence County, 1842-1844, D. W. Lowe

Clerk, Independence County, 1842-1844, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1842-1844, W. L. McGuire

Treasurer, Independence County, 1842-1844, S. B. Wycough

Coroner, Independence County, 1842-1844, George Case

Surveyor, Independence County, 1842-1844, A. Bowman

Judge, Independence County, 1840-1842, D. W. Lowe

Clerk, Independence County, 1840-1842, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1840-1842, H. A. Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1840-1842, S. B. Wycough

Coroner, Independence County, 1840-1842, W. W. Baltimore

Surveyor, Independence County, 1840-1842, Samuel Weldin

Judge, Independence County, 1838-1840, R. Peel

Clerk, Independence County, 1838-1840, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1838-1840, H. A. Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1838-1840, J. H. Egner

Coroner, Independence County, 1838-1840, H. W. Bandy

Surveyor, Independence County, 1838-1840, E. Frazier

Judge, Independence County, 1836-1838, R. Peel

Clerk, Independence County, 1836-1838, William Moore

Sheriff, Independence County, 1836-1838, H. A. Engles

Treasurer, Independence County, 1836-1838, J. H. Egner

Coroner, Independence County, 1836-1838, G. McArthur

Surveyor, Independence County, 1836-1838, E. Frazier

Judge, Independence County, 1835-1836, R. Peel

Clerk, Independence County, 1835-1836, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1835-1836, J. H. Egner

Coroner, Independence County, 1835-1836, J. Merriweather

Surveyor, Independence County, 1835-1836, E. Frazier

Judge, Independence County, 1833-1835, R. Peel

Clerk, Independence County, 1833-1835, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1833-1835, J. H. Egner

Coroner, Independence County, 1833-1835, J. Carroll

Surveyor, Independence County, 1833-1835, J. Trimble

Judge, Independence County, 1832-1833, Richard Peel

Clerk, Independence County, 1832-1833, C. H. Pelham

Sheriff, Independence County, 1832-1833, J. H. Egner

Coroner, Independence County, 1832-1833, J. Carroll

Surveyor, Independence County, 1832-1833, J. Trimble

Judge, Independence County, 1830-1832, James Roswell

Clerk, Independence County, 1830-1832, J. Redmon

Sheriff, Independence County, 1830-1832, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1830-1832, Robert Bruce

Surveyor, Independence County, 1830-1832, J. Trimble

Judge, Independence County, 1829-1830, James Roswell

Clerk, Independence County, 1829-1830, J. Redmon

Sheriff, Independence County, 1829-1830, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1829-1830, A. Creswell

Surveyor, Independence County, 1829-1830, C. H. Pelham

Surveyor, Independence County, 1827-1829, C. H. Pelham

Clerk, Independence County, 1827-1829, J. Redmon

Sheriff, Independence County, 1827-1829, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1827-1829, John Ruddell

Clerk, Independence County, 1825-1827, T. Curran

Sheriff, Independence County, 1825-1827, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1825-1827, J. L. Daniels

Clerk, Independence County, 1823-1825, T. Curran

Sheriff, Independence County, 1823-1825, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1823-1825, J. L. Daniels

Clerk, Independence County, 1821-1823, T. Curran

Sheriff, Independence County, 1821-1823, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1821-1823, John Bean

Clerk, Independence County, 1820-1821, R. Searcy

Sheriff, Independence County, 1820-1821, Charles Kelley

Coroner, Independence County, 1820-1821, John Read