County Officials

Search for historical county officials
County:
Office:
First Name:
Last Name:

Association of Arkansas Counties Current Officials

Assessor, Benton County, 2007-2008, Bill Moutray

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 2007-2008, Brenda DeShields

Tax Collector, Benton County, 2007-2008, Greg Hoggatt

Coroner, Benton County, 2007-2008, Kimberly J. Scott

Surveyor, Benton County, 2007-2008, Ronald Lee Ridout

Treasurer, Benton County, 2007-2008, Deanna Clark Ratcliffe

Judge, Benton County, 2007-2008, Gary D. Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 2007-2008, Keith Ferguson

County Clerk, Benton County, 2007-2008, Mary Lou Slinkard

Treasurer, Benton County, 2005-2006, Deanna Clark Ratcliffe

County Clerk, Benton County, 2005-2006, Mary Lou Slinkard

Surveyor, Benton County, 2005-2006, Ronald Lee Ridout

Judge, Benton County, 2005-2006, Gary D. Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 2005-2006, Keith Ferguson

Coroner, Benton County, 2005-2006, Kimberly J. Scott

Tax Collector, Benton County, 2005-2006, Greg Hoggatt

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 2005-2006, Brenda DeShields

Assessor, Benton County, 2005-2006, Shirley Sandlin

Assessor, Benton County, 2003-2004, Shirley Sandlin

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 2003-2004, Brenda DeShields

Tax Collector, Benton County, 2003-2004, Scott Douglas

Sheriff, Benton County, 2003-2004, Keith Ferguson

Judge, Benton County, 2003-2004, Gary D. Black

Surveyor, Benton County, 2003-2004, Ronald Lee Ridout

Coroner, Benton County, 2003-2004, Larry Guenther

Treasurer, Benton County, 2003-2004, Gloria Peterson , Resigned July 31, 2003; Duane Neal appointed August 5, 2003

County Clerk, Benton County, 2003-2004, Mary Lou Slinkard

County Clerk, Benton County, 2001-2002, Mary Lou Slinkard

Treasurer, Benton County, 2001-2002, Gloria Peterson

Sheriff, Benton County, 2001-2002, Keith Ferguson

Surveyor, Benton County, 2001-2002, Ronald Lee Ridout

Tax Collector, Benton County, 2001-2002, Scott Douglas

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 2001-2002, Sue Hodges

Coroner, Benton County, 2001-2002, Larry Guenther

Judge, Benton County, 2001-2002, Gary D. Black

Assessor, Benton County, 2001-2002, Shirley Sandlin

Assessor, Benton County, 1999-2000, Shirley Sandlin

Judge, Benton County, 1999-2000, Gary Anderson , Resigned August 1, 2000; Replaced by Travis Harp

Coroner, Benton County, 1999-2000, Larry Guenther

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1999-2000, Scott Douglas

Surveyor, Benton County, 1999-2000, Ronald Lee Ridout

Sheriff, Benton County, 1999-2000, Andy Lee

Treasurer, Benton County, 1999-2000, Gloria Peterson

County Clerk, Benton County, 1999-2000, Mary Slinkard Spradling

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1999-2000, Sue Hodges

Surveyor, Benton County, 1997-1998, Ron Ridout

Judge, Benton County, 1997-1998, Clyde C. Cummings

County Clerk, Benton County, 1997-1998, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1997-1998, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1997-1998, Andy Lee

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1997-1998, David Green

Treasurer, Benton County, 1997-1998, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1997-1998, Larry Guenther, Sr.

Surveyor, Benton County, 1997-1998, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1997-1998, Shirley Sandlin

Surveyor, Benton County, 1995-1996, Ron Ridout

Judge, Benton County, 1995-1996, Bruce Rutherford

County Clerk, Benton County, 1995-1996, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1995-1996, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1995-1996, Andy Lee

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1995-1996, Theresa Pockrus

Treasurer, Benton County, 1995-1996, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1995-1996, Larry Guenther, Sr.

Surveyor, Benton County, 1995-1996, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1995-1996, Shirley Sandlin

Judge, Benton County, 1993-1994, Bruce Rutherford

County Clerk, Benton County, 1993-1994, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1993-1994, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1993-1994, Andy Lee

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1993-1994, Theresa Pockrus

Treasurer, Benton County, 1993-1994, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1993-1994, Larry Guenther, Sr.

Surveyor, Benton County, 1993-1994, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1993-1994, Shirley Sandlin

Surveyor, Benton County, 1993-1994, Ron Ridout

Surveyor, Benton County, 1991-1992, Ron Ridout

Judge, Benton County, 1991-1992, Bruce Rutherford

County Clerk, Benton County, 1991-1992, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1991-1992, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1991-1992, Andy Lee

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1991-1992, Theresa Pockrus

Treasurer, Benton County, 1991-1992, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1991-1992, Tommy Norwood

Surveyor, Benton County, 1991-1992, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1991-1992, Shirley Sandlin

Judge, Benton County, 1989-1990, Bruce Rutherford

County Clerk, Benton County, 1989-1990, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1989-1990, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1989-1990, Andy Lee

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1989-1990, Theresa Pockrus

Treasurer, Benton County, 1989-1990, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1989-1990, Tommy Norwood

Surveyor, Benton County, 1989-1990, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1989-1990, Shirley Sandlin

Surveyor, Benton County, 1989-1990, Ron Ridout

Surveyor, Benton County, 1987-1988, Ron Ridout

Judge, Benton County, 1987-1988, Al Norwood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1987-1988, Mary L. Slinkard

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1987-1988, Sue Hodges

Sheriff, Benton County, 1987-1988, Farber Roy

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1987-1988, David Cauldwell

Treasurer, Benton County, 1987-1988, Gloria Peterson

Coroner, Benton County, 1987-1988, Bob Burnes

Surveyor, Benton County, 1987-1988, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1987-1988, Shirley Sandlin

Judge, Benton County, 1985-1986, A. E. "Al" Norwood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1985-1986, Mary Lou Slinkard

Sheriff, Benton County, 1985-1986, Roy Farber

Treasurer, Benton County, 1985-1986, Gloria Spring

Coroner, Benton County, 1985-1986, Bob Burns

Surveyor, Benton County, 1985-1986, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1985-1986, Sue Hodges

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1985-1986, Josephine Heyland , Resigned; Leah Houston appointed June 6, 1986.

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1985-1986, David Cauldwell

Judge, Benton County, 1983-1984, A. E. "Al" Norwood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1983-1984, Mary Lou Slinkard

Sheriff, Benton County, 1983-1984, Donald Rystrom , Removed from office; Don Townsend appointed March 16, 1984.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1983-1984, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1983-1984, Bob Burns

Surveyor, Benton County, 1983-1984, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1983-1984, Fred Bunch , Resigned; Sue Hodges appointed December 16, 1984.

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1983-1984, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1983-1984, David Cauldwell

Judge, Benton County, 1981-1982, A. E. "Al" Norwood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1981-1982, Mary Lou Slinkard

Sheriff, Benton County, 1981-1982, Donald Rystrom

Treasurer, Benton County, 1981-1982, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1981-1982, Bob Burns

Surveyor, Benton County, 1981-1982, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1981-1982, Fred Bunch

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1981-1982, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1981-1982, Joe Yates

Judge, Benton County, 1979-1980, A. E. "Al" Norwood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1979-1980, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1979-1980, Claude Penn

Treasurer, Benton County, 1979-1980, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1979-1980, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1979-1980, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1979-1980, Fred Bunch

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1979-1980, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1979-1980, Marion Brock

Judge, Benton County, 1977-1978, Railey A. Steele

County Clerk, Benton County, 1977-1978, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1977-1978, James Pearson

Treasurer, Benton County, 1977-1978, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1977-1978, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1977-1978, Ronald Lee Ridout

Assessor, Benton County, 1977-1978, Emil M. Larson , Died; Joe E. Yates appointed by Quorum Court, September 14, 1977.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1977-1978, Josephine Heyland

Sheriff, Benton County, 1977-1978, Marion E. Brock

Judge, Benton County, 1975-1976, Railey A. Steele

County Clerk, Benton County, 1975-1976, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1975-1976, James Pearson

Treasurer, Benton County, 1975-1976, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1975-1976, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1975-1976, Joe B. Johnson

Assessor, Benton County, 1975-1976, Emil M. Larson

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1975-1976, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1975-1976, Marion E. Brock

Judge, Benton County, 1973-1974, Ralph Bolain

County Clerk, Benton County, 1973-1974, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1973-1974, James Pearson

Treasurer, Benton County, 1973-1974, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1973-1974, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1973-1974, Don Grisham , Resigned March 28, 1975.

Assessor, Benton County, 1973-1974, Emil M. Larson

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1973-1974, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1973-1974, Marion E. Brock

Judge, Benton County, 1971-1972, Ralph Bolain

County Clerk, Benton County, 1971-1972, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1971-1972, Jack Saxon

Treasurer, Benton County, 1971-1972, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1971-1972, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1971-1972, Harold J. Pranter

Assessor, Benton County, 1971-1972, Emil M. Larson

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1971-1972, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1971-1972, Marion E. Brock

Judge, Benton County, 1969-1970, Sherman Kinyon

County Clerk, Benton County, 1969-1970, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1969-1970, Lee R. Owen , Bill N. Porch replaced Lee R. Owen, May 6, 1970.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1969-1970, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1969-1970, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1969-1970, Harold J. Pranter

Assessor, Benton County, 1969-1970, Ralph Bolain

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1969-1970, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1969-1970, Maurice Head

Judge, Benton County, 1967-1968, Sherman Kinyon

County Clerk, Benton County, 1967-1968, Harry Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1967-1968, Lee R. Owen

Treasurer, Benton County, 1967-1968, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1967-1968, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1967-1968, Harold J. Pranter

Assessor, Benton County, 1967-1968, Ralph Bolain

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1967-1968, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1967-1968, Maurice Head

Judge, Benton County, 1965-1966, Sherman Kinyon

County Clerk, Benton County, 1965-1966, Harry Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1965-1966, Glenn Pyle

Treasurer, Benton County, 1965-1966, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1965-1966, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1965-1966, Harold J. Pranter

Assessor, Benton County, 1965-1966, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1965-1966, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1965-1966, Maurice Head

Judge, Benton County, 1963-1964, Sherman Kinyon

County Clerk, Benton County, 1963-1964, Harry Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1963-1964, Hugh Black , Resigned; Craig Holt appointed August 17, 1964.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1963-1964, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1963-1964, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1963-1964, Harold J. Pranter

Assessor, Benton County, 1963-1964, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1963-1964, Josephine Heyland

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1963-1964, Maurice Head

Judge, Benton County, 1961-1962, Coin Patton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1961-1962, Harry Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1961-1962, Hugh Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1961-1962, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1961-1962, Carl McKinney

Surveyor, Benton County, 1961-1962, Max R. Martin

Assessor, Benton County, 1961-1962, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1961-1962, Sherman Kinyon

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1961-1962, Burton Head

Judge, Benton County, 1959-1960, Coin Patton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1959-1960, Harry Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1959-1960, Hugh Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1959-1960, Ray Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1959-1960, J. Sid Foster , Resigned; Winfred R. Croxdale appointed February 9, 1960.

Assessor, Benton County, 1959-1960, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1959-1960, Sherman Kinyon

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1959-1960, Burton Head

Judge, Benton County, 1957-1958, Lawrence E. Perry

County Clerk, Benton County, 1957-1958, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1957-1958, J. H. Means

Treasurer, Benton County, 1957-1958, Coin Patton

Coroner, Benton County, 1957-1958, W. F. Burns

Assessor, Benton County, 1957-1958, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1957-1958, Sherman Kinyon

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1957-1958, Ray Jefferson

Judge, Benton County, 1955-1956, Lawrence E. Perry

County Clerk, Benton County, 1955-1956, Harry M. Pratt

Sheriff, Benton County, 1955-1956, J. H. Means

Treasurer, Benton County, 1955-1956, Coin Patton

Coroner, Benton County, 1955-1956, W. F. Burns

Surveyor, Benton County, 1955-1956, R. F. Bundy , Appointed to fill term of M. Hays, who died July 8, 1955.

Assessor, Benton County, 1955-1956, Clyde Duncan

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1955-1956, Dale Jefferson

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1955-1956, Ray Jefferson

Judge, Benton County, 1953-1954, Craig Holt

County Clerk, Benton County, 1953-1954, Ruth Wharton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1953-1954, John M. Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1953-1954, Coin Patton

Coroner, Benton County, 1953-1954, W. F. Burns

Assessor, Benton County, 1953-1954, Rollie Maxwell , Died; J. C. Clanton appointed July 15, 1953.

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1953-1954, Dale Jefferson

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1953-1954, Ray Jefferson

Judge, Benton County, 1951-1952, W. A. Black , Died; W. H. Enfield appointed December 10, 1951.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1951-1952, Ruth Wharton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1951-1952, John M. Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1951-1952, P. M. Henderson

Coroner, Benton County, 1951-1952, W. F. Burns

Assessor, Benton County, 1951-1952, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1951-1952, Dale Jefferson

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1951-1952, George Eldred, Jr.

Judge, Benton County, 1949-1950, W. A. Black

County Clerk, Benton County, 1949-1950, Ruth Wharton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1949-1950, Charles Womble

Treasurer, Benton County, 1949-1950, P. M. Henderson

Coroner, Benton County, 1949-1950, W. F. Burns

Surveyor, Benton County, 1949-1950, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1949-1950, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1949-1950, Dale Jefferson

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1949-1950, George Eldred, Jr.

Judge, Benton County, 1947-1948, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1947-1948, Bess Pace

Sheriff, Benton County, 1947-1948, Charles Womble

Treasurer, Benton County, 1947-1948, Mrs. F. A. Maxwell

Coroner, Benton County, 1947-1948, W. F. Burns

Assessor, Benton County, 1947-1948, R. O. Cook

County Clerk, Benton County, 1947-1948, Mary Chiles , Died; Mrs. Louise Johnson appointed September 11, 1948.

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1947-1948, George Eldred, Jr.

Judge, Benton County, 1945-1946, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1945-1946, E. F. Buttram

Sheriff, Benton County, 1945-1946, W. H. Knox

Treasurer, Benton County, 1945-1946, F. F. Maxwell

Coroner, Benton County, 1945-1946, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1945-1946, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1945-1946, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1945-1946, Mary Chiles

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1945-1946, Mrs. B. Douglas

Judge, Benton County, 1943-1944, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1943-1944, E. F. Buttram

Sheriff, Benton County, 1943-1944, W. A. Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1943-1944, W. H. Knox

Coroner, Benton County, 1943-1944, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1943-1944, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1943-1944, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1943-1944, Mary Chiles

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1943-1944, Mrs. B. Douglas

Judge, Benton County, 1941-1942, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1941-1942, E. F. Buttram

Sheriff, Benton County, 1941-1942, W. A. Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1941-1942, W. H. Knox

Coroner, Benton County, 1941-1942, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1941-1942, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1941-1942, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1941-1942, Mary Chiles

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1941-1942, Bruce Douglas

Judge, Benton County, 1939-1940, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1939-1940, Bess Pace

Sheriff, Benton County, 1939-1940, W. A. Black

Treasurer, Benton County, 1939-1940, J. S. Murray

Coroner, Benton County, 1939-1940, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1939-1940, Wilson Brown , Died; M. Hays appointed March 18, 1939.

Assessor, Benton County, 1939-1940, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1939-1940, Fred Allred

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1939-1940, Reed Adcock

Judge, Benton County, 1937-1938, Fred Berry

County Clerk, Benton County, 1937-1938, Bess Pace

Sheriff, Benton County, 1937-1938, Earl Austin

Treasurer, Benton County, 1937-1938, J. S. Murray

Coroner, Benton County, 1937-1938, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1937-1938, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1937-1938, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1937-1938, Fred Allred

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1937-1938, Reed Adcock

Judge, Benton County, 1935-1936, David Compton , Resigned; Fred Berry appointed August 22, 1936.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1935-1936, Bess Pace

Sheriff, Benton County, 1935-1936, Earl Austin

Treasurer, Benton County, 1935-1936, J. S. Murray

Coroner, Benton County, 1935-1936, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1935-1936, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1935-1936, R. O. Cook

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1935-1936, Fred Allred

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1935-1936, Reed Adcock

Judge, Benton County, 1933-1934, David Compton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1933-1934, Fred Berry

Sheriff, Benton County, 1933-1934, G. L. Maples

Treasurer, Benton County, 1933-1934, W. C. Deason

Coroner, Benton County, 1933-1934, L. A. Wasson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1933-1934, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1933-1934, Sam Banks

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1933-1934, Fred Allred

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1933-1934, Joe Gailey

Judge, Benton County, 1931-1932, David Compton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1931-1932, Fred Berry

Sheriff, Benton County, 1931-1932, Edgar Fields

Treasurer, Benton County, 1931-1932, W. C. Deason

Coroner, Benton County, 1931-1932, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1931-1932, Wilson Brown

Assessor, Benton County, 1931-1932, Sam Banks

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1931-1932, Fred Douglas

Sheriff, Benton County, 1931-1932, Joe Gailey

Judge, Benton County, 1929-1930, David Compton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1929-1930, Anna Patton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1929-1930, Edgar Fields

Treasurer, Benton County, 1929-1930, W. C. Deason

Coroner, Benton County, 1929-1930, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1929-1930, Wilson Brown

Assessor, Benton County, 1929-1930, Sam Banks

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1929-1930, Fred Douglass

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1929-1930, W. L. Marley

Judge, Benton County, 1927-1928, W. R. Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1927-1928, Anna Patton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1927-1928, Joe Gailey

Treasurer, Benton County, 1927-1928, W. C. Deason

Coroner, Benton County, 1927-1928, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1927-1928, Wilson Brown

Assessor, Benton County, 1927-1928, George N. Gearhart

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1927-1928, Marion Douglass

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1927-1928, W. R. Marley

Judge, Benton County, 1925-1926, R. W. Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1925-1926, Anna Patton

Sheriff, Benton County, 1925-1926, Joe Gailey

Treasurer, Benton County, 1925-1926, E. K. Hale

Coroner, Benton County, 1925-1926, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1925-1926, J. A. Robertson

Assessor, Benton County, 1925-1926, G. N. Gearhart

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1925-1926, F. A. Wood

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1925-1926, Marion Douglass

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1925-1926, A. S. McGinnis

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1923-1925, F. A. Wood

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1923-1925, I. D. Swearinger

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1923-1925, A. S. McGinnis

Treasurer, Benton County, 1923-1925, E. K. Hale

Coroner, Benton County, 1923-1925, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1923-1925, J. A. Robertson

Assessor, Benton County, 1923-1925, A. S. McGinnis

Judge, Benton County, 1923-1925, David Compton

County Clerk, Benton County, 1923-1925, Anna Patton

Judge, Benton County, 1921-1923, Joe Beasley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1921-1923, I. C. Casey

Sheriff, Benton County, 1921-1923, G. L. Maples

Treasurer, Benton County, 1921-1923, E. K. Hale

Coroner, Benton County, 1921-1923, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1921-1923, E. G. Pond

Assessor, Benton County, 1921-1923, George N. Gearhart

Judge, Benton County, 1921-1923, David Compton

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1921-1923, I. D. Swearinger

Judge, Benton County, 1919-1921, Joe Beasley

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1919-1921, I. D. Swearinger

Sheriff, Benton County, 1919-1921, Sid Jackson

Treasurer, Benton County, 1919-1921, Marshall Bennett

Coroner, Benton County, 1919-1921, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1919-1921, E. G. Pond

Assessor, Benton County, 1919-1921, A. S. McGinnis

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1919-1921, F. A. Wood

County Clerk, Benton County, 1919-1921, I. C. Casey

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1919-1921, Marion Douglass

Judge, Benton County, 1916-1919, Leander Norris

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1916-1919, Sam Beasley

Sheriff, Benton County, 1916-1919, Sid Jackson

Treasurer, Benton County, 1916-1919, Marshall Bennett

Coroner, Benton County, 1916-1919, A. D. Callison

Surveyor, Benton County, 1916-1919, H. T. Lambreth , H. T. Lambreth resigned; E. G. Pond appointed November 26, 1917

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1916-1919, W. R. Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1916-1919, E. K. Hale

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1916-1919, A. B. Webb

Judge, Benton County, 1914-1916, W. E. Hill

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1914-1916, Sam Beasley

Sheriff, Benton County, 1914-1916, T. T. Blake

Treasurer, Benton County, 1914-1916, N. S. Henry

Coroner, Benton County, 1914-1916, Dr. J. T. Clegg

Surveyor, Benton County, 1914-1916, J. A. Robertson, Jr.

Assessor, Benton County, 1914-1916, George N. Gearhart

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1914-1916, W. R. Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1914-1916, E. K. Hale

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1914-1916, A. B. Webb

Judge, Benton County, 1912-1914, H. C. Smith , Resigned; W. S. Floyd appointed, September 22, 1914.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1912-1914, E. K. Hale

Sheriff, Benton County, 1912-1914, T. T. Blake

Treasurer, Benton County, 1912-1914, N. S. Henry

Coroner, Benton County, 1912-1914, Dr. J. T. Clegg

Surveyor, Benton County, 1912-1914, J. A. Robertson, Jr.

Assessor, Benton County, 1912-1914, D. L. Wheat

County Superintendent, Benton County, 1912-1914, W. R. Edwards

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1912-1914, W. M. Heaslet

Tax Collector, Benton County, 1912-1914, F. P. Galbreath

Judge, Benton County, 1910-1912, W. A. O. Jones

County Clerk, Benton County, 1910-1912, W. M. Heaslet

Sheriff, Benton County, 1910-1912, A. J. Russell

Treasurer, Benton County, 1910-1912, N. S. Henry

Coroner, Benton County, 1910-1912, John Stokes

Surveyor, Benton County, 1910-1912, M. Hays

Assessor, Benton County, 1910-1912, D. L. Wheat

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1910-1912, W. M. Heaslet

Judge, Benton County, 1908-1910, Leander Norris

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1908-1910, W. T. Maxwell

Sheriff, Benton County, 1908-1910, A. J. Russell

Treasurer, Benton County, 1908-1910, Will Neeley , Died; W. L. Marley appointed November 30, 1908.

Coroner, Benton County, 1908-1910, John Stokes

Surveyor, Benton County, 1908-1910, D. L. Wheat

Assessor, Benton County, 1908-1910, Sam Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1908-1910, W. E. Hill

Judge, Benton County, 1906-1908, Lon Williams

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1906-1908, W. T. Maxwell

Sheriff, Benton County, 1906-1908, James Hickman

Treasurer, Benton County, 1906-1908, Will Neeley

Coroner, Benton County, 1906-1908, J. A. Petty

Surveyor, Benton County, 1906-1908, D. L. Wheat

Assessor, Benton County, 1906-1908, Sam Edwards

County Clerk, Benton County, 1906-1908, Marion Douglass

Judge, Benton County, 1904-1906, Lon Williams

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1904-1906, D. B. Horsley

Sheriff, Benton County, 1904-1906, James Hickman

Treasurer, Benton County, 1904-1906, J. N. Stokes

Coroner, Benton County, 1904-1906, George L. Bates

Surveyor, Benton County, 1904-1906, Lem Wheat

Assessor, Benton County, 1904-1906, W. H. Haines

County Clerk, Benton County, 1904-1906, Marion Douglass

Judge, Benton County, 1902-1904, E. L. Taylor

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1902-1904, D. B. Horsley , Resigned; F. P. Galbreath appointed June 20, 1905; Re-appointed April 30, 1906.

Sheriff, Benton County, 1902-1904, R. A. Pickens

Treasurer, Benton County, 1902-1904, J. N. Stokes

Coroner, Benton County, 1902-1904, George L. Bates

Surveyor, Benton County, 1902-1904, W. T. Patterson

Assessor, Benton County, 1902-1904, W. H. Haines

County Clerk, Benton County, 1902-1904, I. C. Casey

Judge, Benton County, 1900-1902, E. L. Taylor

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1900-1902, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1900-1902, R. A. Pickens

Treasurer, Benton County, 1900-1902, H. C. Smith, Jr.

Coroner, Benton County, 1900-1902, George L. Bates

Surveyor, Benton County, 1900-1902, W. T. Patterson

Assessor, Benton County, 1900-1902, J. W. Pucket

County Clerk, Benton County, 1900-1902, I. C. Casey

Judge, Benton County, 1898-1900, F. H. Foster

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1898-1900, W. O. Young

Sheriff, Benton County, 1898-1900, J. G. McAndrews

Treasurer, Benton County, 1898-1900, W. L. Morley

Coroner, Benton County, 1898-1900, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1898-1900, J. A. Murray

Assessor, Benton County, 1898-1900, J. W. Puckett

Judge, Benton County, 1896-1898, F. H. Foster

Sheriff, Benton County, 1896-1898, J. G. McAndrews

Treasurer, Benton County, 1896-1898, W. L. Morley

Coroner, Benton County, 1896-1898, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1896-1898, J. A. Murray

Assessor, Benton County, 1896-1898, A. E. Kindley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1896-1898, Harry Hust

Judge, Benton County, 1894-1896, F. H. Foster

County Clerk, Benton County, 1894-1896, J. D. Covey

Sheriff, Benton County, 1894-1896, F. P. Galbreath

Treasurer, Benton County, 1894-1896, J. J. Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1894-1896, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1894-1896, J. A. Murray

Assessor, Benton County, 1894-1896, A. E. Kindley

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1894-1896, C. A. Rodgers

Judge, Benton County, 1892-1894, R. Y. Nance

County Clerk, Benton County, 1892-1894, J. D . Covey

Sheriff, Benton County, 1892-1894, F. P. Galbreath

Treasurer, Benton County, 1892-1894, H. C. Smith, Jr.

Coroner, Benton County, 1892-1894, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1892-1894, J. A. Murray

Assessor, Benton County, 1892-1894, J. E. Bussey

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1892-1894, C. A. Rodgers

Judge, Benton County, 1890-1892, T. D. Bates

County Clerk, Benton County, 1890-1892, M. L. Williams

Sheriff, Benton County, 1890-1892, F. P. Galbreath

Treasurer, Benton County, 1890-1892, J. J. Jefferson

Coroner, Benton County, 1890-1892, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1890-1892, J. A. Murray

Assessor, Benton County, 1890-1892, J. E. Bussey

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1890-1892, John Black

Judge, Benton County, 1888-1890, S. A. Cordell

County Clerk, Benton County, 1888-1890, E. L. Taylor

Sheriff, Benton County, 1888-1890, F. P. Galbreath

Treasurer, Benton County, 1888-1890, H. C. Smith

Coroner, Benton County, 1888-1890, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1888-1890, J. A. Murray

Circuit Clerk, Benton County, 1888-1890, C. C. Hoffman

Judge, Benton County, 1886-1888, S. A. Cordell

County Clerk, Benton County, 1886-1888, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1886-1888, W. H. Cloe

Treasurer, Benton County, 1886-1888, H. C. Smith

Coroner, Benton County, 1886-1888, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1886-1888, S. B. Robertson

Assessor, Benton County, 1886-1888, W. H. Haines

Judge, Benton County, 1884-1886, T. D. Bates

County Clerk, Benton County, 1884-1886, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1884-1886, F. P. Galbreath

Treasurer, Benton County, 1884-1886, T. H. Wood

Coroner, Benton County, 1884-1886, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1884-1886, M. B. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1884-1886, W. H. Haines

Judge, Benton County, 1882-1884, T. D. Bates

County Clerk, Benton County, 1882-1884, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1882-1884, R. A. Hickman

Treasurer, Benton County, 1882-1884, T. H. Wood

Coroner, Benton County, 1882-1884, R. N. Corley

Surveyor, Benton County, 1882-1884, D. W. German

Assessor, Benton County, 1882-1884, A. G. Gamble

Judge, Benton County, 1880-1882, S. N. Elliott

County Clerk, Benton County, 1880-1882, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1880-1882, J. H. McClinton

Treasurer, Benton County, 1880-1882, Thomas Wood

Coroner, Benton County, 1880-1882, R. W. Hansard

Surveyor, Benton County, 1880-1882, W. B. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1880-1882, A. G. Gamble

Judge, Benton County, 1878-1880, S. N. Elliott

County Clerk, Benton County, 1878-1880, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1878-1880, J. H. McClinton

Treasurer, Benton County, 1878-1880, B. F. Dunn

Coroner, Benton County, 1878-1880, P. H. Thorpe

Surveyor, Benton County, 1878-1880, W. B. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1878-1880, H. Higtill

Judge, Benton County, 1876-1878, S. N. Elliott

County Clerk, Benton County, 1876-1878, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1876-1878, J. W. Simmons

Treasurer, Benton County, 1876-1878, B. F. Dunn

Coroner, Benton County, 1876-1878, J. W. Bland

Surveyor, Benton County, 1876-1878, W. B. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1876-1878, W. L. Cowan

Judge, Benton County, 1874-1876, Harvey Marley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1874-1876, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1874-1876, J. W. Simmons

Treasurer, Benton County, 1874-1876, Haley Jackson

Coroner, Benton County, 1874-1876, J. H. Hogan

Surveyor, Benton County, 1874-1876, W. B. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1874-1876, W. L. Cowan

Judge, Benton County, 1872-1874, D. Woods , Office abolished in 1873.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1872-1874, John Black

Sheriff, Benton County, 1872-1874, William Isbell , J. W. Simmons, Vice; William Isbell resigned; August, 1874.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1872-1874, John Galbreth , Resigned in 1873; W. C. Leflors in office.

Coroner, Benton County, 1872-1874, J. E. Plummer

Surveyor, Benton County, 1872-1874, S. Peak

Assessor, Benton County, 1872-1874, W. L. Cowan

Judge, Benton County, 1870-1872, J. McPherson

County Clerk, Benton County, 1870-1872, J. R. Rutherford

Sheriff, Benton County, 1870-1872, W. C. Lefers

Treasurer, Benton County, 1870-1872, Joseph Thomas

Coroner, Benton County, 1870-1872, J. C. January

Surveyor, Benton County, 1870-1872, M. Maxwell

Assessor, Benton County, 1870-1872, J. N. Curtiss

Judge, Benton County, 1866-1868, D. Woods

County Clerk, Benton County, 1866-1868, J. W. Sikes

Sheriff, Benton County, 1866-1868, J. Simmons

Treasurer, Benton County, 1866-1868, S. Langston

Coroner, Benton County, 1866-1868, I. S. Reynolds

Surveyor, Benton County, 1866-1868, M. Maxwell

Judge, Benton County, 1864-1866, D. Woods

County Clerk, Benton County, 1864-1866, C. W. Rice

Sheriff, Benton County, 1864-1866, R. Tolan , Left the state; T. W. Norwood took the office.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1864-1866, S. Langston

Coroner, Benton County, 1864-1866, Alfred Dean

Judge, Benton County, 1862-1864, H. Marley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1862-1864, J. R. Woods

Sheriff, Benton County, 1862-1864, R. E. Doak

Treasurer, Benton County, 1862-1864, E. W. Smith

Coroner, Benton County, 1862-1864, John Galbreth

Surveyor, Benton County, 1862-1864, M. Maxwell

Judge, Benton County, 1860-1862, H. Marley

County Clerk, Benton County, 1860-1862, J. R. Woods

Sheriff, Benton County, 1860-1862, Jo Henry

Treasurer, Benton County, 1860-1862, S. Langston

Coroner, Benton County, 1860-1862, Alfred Dean

Surveyor, Benton County, 1860-1862, M. Maxwell

Judge, Benton County, 1858-1860, John Kinchelde , Resigned; J. W. Cowan filled the vacancy.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1858-1860, R. S. Williams , Resigned; John Galbreth filled the place.

Sheriff, Benton County, 1858-1860, J. R. Woods

Treasurer, Benton County, 1858-1860, E. W. Smith

Coroner, Benton County, 1858-1860, William Morgan

Surveyor, Benton County, 1858-1860, M. Maxwell

Judge, Benton County, 1856-1858, Enoch Troil

County Clerk, Benton County, 1856-1858, John Galbreth

Sheriff, Benton County, 1856-1858, H. Hammock

Treasurer, Benton County, 1856-1858, H. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1856-1858, Hardy Wilson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1856-1858, J. Candil

Judge, Benton County, 1854-1856, William McDaniel

County Clerk, Benton County, 1854-1856, A. G. Williams

Sheriff, Benton County, 1854-1856, John Galbreth

Treasurer, Benton County, 1854-1856, H. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1854-1856, John Wilcox

Surveyor, Benton County, 1854-1856, M. B. Maxwell

Judge, Benton County, 1852-1854, J. W. Cowan

County Clerk, Benton County, 1852-1854, A. G Williams

Sheriff, Benton County, 1852-1854, John Galbreth

Treasurer, Benton County, 1852-1854, William McDaniel

Coroner, Benton County, 1852-1854, H. O. Gilbert

Surveyor, Benton County, 1852-1854, Henry Land

Judge, Benton County, 1850-1852, W. J. Howard

County Clerk, Benton County, 1850-1852, J. D. Dickson

Sheriff, Benton County, 1850-1852, John Galbreth

Treasurer, Benton County, 1850-1852, William McDaniel

Coroner, Benton County, 1850-1852, H. O. Gilbert

Surveyor, Benton County, 1850-1852, J. McBrown

Judge, Benton County, 1848-1850, J. M. Rodgers

County Clerk, Benton County, 1848-1850, J. D. Dickson

Sheriff, Benton County, 1848-1850, John Galbreth

Treasurer, Benton County, 1848-1850, William McDaniel

Coroner, Benton County, 1848-1850, W. B. Covey

Surveyor, Benton County, 1848-1850, D. Chandler

Judge, Benton County, 1846-1848, T. M. Duckworth , Resigned; James Jackson elected, September, 1846.

County Clerk, Benton County, 1846-1848, J. D. Dickson

Sheriff, Benton County, 1846-1848, John Galbreth

Treasurer, Benton County, 1846-1848, S. Langston

Coroner, Benton County, 1846-1848, James Jackson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1846-1848, D. Chandler

Judge, Benton County, 1844-1846, J. A. P. Carr

County Clerk, Benton County, 1844-1846, John Smith

Sheriff, Benton County, 1844-1846, J. H. Hammock

Treasurer, Benton County, 1844-1846, Hy. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1844-1846, James Jackson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1844-1846, Dr. Hayden

Judge, Benton County, 1842-1844, David Mitchell

County Clerk, Benton County, 1842-1844, John Smith

Sheriff, Benton County, 1842-1844, J. H. Hammock

Treasurer, Benton County, 1842-1844, Hy. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1842-1844, James Jackson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1842-1844, W. H. Woods

Judge, Benton County, 1840-1842, T. M. Duckworth

County Clerk, Benton County, 1840-1842, John B. Dixon

Sheriff, Benton County, 1840-1842, Gideon B. Pace

Treasurer, Benton County, 1840-1842, Hy. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1840-1842, James Jackson

Surveyor, Benton County, 1840-1842, James White

Judge, Benton County, 1838-1840, Matthew English

County Clerk, Benton County, 1838-1840, John B. Dixon

Sheriff, Benton County, 1838-1840, Gideon B. Pace

Treasurer, Benton County, 1838-1840, Hy. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1838-1840, James Beaman

Surveyor, Benton County, 1838-1840, W. H. McLean

Judge, Benton County, 1836-1838, George P. Wallace

County Clerk, Benton County, 1836-1838, John B. Dixon

Sheriff, Benton County, 1836-1838, Gideon B. Pace , William B. Woody was appointed until Pace complied with Section 7 of the then existing revenue laws of the State.

Treasurer, Benton County, 1836-1838, Hy. C. Hastings

Coroner, Benton County, 1836-1838, Henry Ford

Surveyor, Benton County, 1836-1838, A. McKissick