County Officials

Search for historical county officials
County:
Office:
First Name:
Last Name:

Association of Arkansas Counties Current Officials

Assessor, Newton County, 2007-2008, Sheila McCutcheon

Circuit Clerk, Newton County, 2007-2008, Donnie L. Davis

Coroner, Newton County, 2007-2008, Danny Smith

County Clerk, Newton County, 2007-2008, Donnie L. Davis

Judge, Newton County, 2007-2008, Harold Smith

Sheriff, Newton County, 2007-2008, Keith Slape

Tax Collector, Newton County, 2007-2008, Nedra Daniels

Treasurer, Newton County, 2007-2008, Jolena Villines Breedlove

Treasurer, Newton County, 2005-2006, Jolena Villines Breedlove

Tax Collector, Newton County, 2005-2006, Nedra Daniels

Sheriff, Newton County, 2005-2006, Charles Raulston

County Clerk, Newton County, 2005-2006, Donnie L. Davis

Judge, Newton County, 2005-2006, Harold Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 2005-2006, Danny smith

Circuit Clerk, Newton County, 2005-2006, Donnie L. Davis

Assessor, Newton County, 2005-2006, Sheila McCutcheon

Assessor, Newton County, 2003-2004, Sheila McCutcheon

Circuit Clerk, Newton County, 2003-2004, Hubert Roberson

Coroner, Newton County, 2003-2004, Danny Smith

County Clerk, Newton County, 2003-2004, Hubert Roberson

Judge, Newton County, 2003-2004, Harold Smith

Sheriff, Newton County, 2003-2004, Charles Raulston

Tax Collector, Newton County, 2003-2004, Kay Burdine

Treasurer, Newton County, 2003-2004, Jolena Villines

Treasurer, Newton County, 2001-2002, Jolena Villines

Tax Collector, Newton County, 2001-2002, Kay Burdine

Sheriff, Newton County, 2001-2002, Charles Raulston

Judge, Newton County, 2001-2002, Harold Smith

County Clerk, Newton County, 2001-2002, Hubert Roberson

Circuit Clerk, Newton County, 2001-2002, Hubert Roberson

Coroner, Newton County, 2001-2002, Tom Moore

Assessor, Newton County, 2001-2002, Sheila McCutcheon

Assessor, Newton County, 1999-2000, Sheila McCutcheon

Coroner, Newton County, 1999-2000, Tom Moore

Circuit Clerk, Newton County, 1999-2000, Hubert Roberson

Judge, Newton County, 1999-2000, Harold Smith

County Clerk, Newton County, 1999-2000, Hubert Roberson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1999-2000, Mark Rupp

Tax Collector, Newton County, 1999-2000, Kay Burdine

Treasurer, Newton County, 1999-2000, Jolena Villines

Treasurer, Newton County, 1997-1998, Jolena Villines

Sheriff, Newton County, 1997-1998, Mark Rupp

Coroner, Newton County, 1997-1998, Thomas Moore

County Clerk, Newton County, 1997-1998, Hubert Roberson

Judge, Newton County, 1997-1998, Harold Smith

Assessor, Newton County, 1997-1998, Sheilia McCutcheon

Assessor, Newton County, 1995-1996, Verdell Campbell

County Clerk, Newton County, 1995-1996, Hubert Roberson

Coroner, Newton County, 1995-1996, Thomas Moore

Sheriff, Newton County, 1995-1996, Ray Watkins

Judge, Newton County, 1995-1996, Eugene Villines

Treasurer, Newton County, 1995-1996, Jolena Villines

Treasurer, Newton County, 1993-1994, Jolena Villines

Sheriff, Newton County, 1993-1994, Rickey Martin

County Clerk, Newton County, 1993-1994, Hubert Roberson

Coroner, Newton County, 1993-1994, Eddie Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1993-1994, Eugene Villines

Assessor, Newton County, 1993-1994, Verdell Campbell

Assessor, Newton County, 1991-1992, Verdell Campbell

Judge, Newton County, 1991-1992, Eugene Villines

Coroner, Newton County, 1991-1992, Stanley Royce

County Clerk, Newton County, 1991-1992, Hubert Roberson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1991-1992, Ray Watkins

Treasurer, Newton County, 1991-1992, Jolena Villines

Sheriff, Newton County, 1989-1990, Ray Watkins

Treasurer, Newton County, 1989-1990, Jolena Willines

County Clerk, Newton County, 1989-1990, Hubert Roberson

Judge, Newton County, 1989-1990, Clinton Daniels

Assessor, Newton County, 1989-1990, Ford Ewing

Coroner, Newton County, 1989-1990, Avery Pruitt

Coroner, Newton County, 1987-1988, C. J. Easley

Assessor, Newton County, 1987-1988, Ford Ewing

Judge, Newton County, 1987-1988, Alton Campbell

Sheriff, Newton County, 1987-1988, Jerry Jones

County Clerk, Newton County, 1987-1988, Clinton Daniels

Treasurer, Newton County, 1987-1988, Francis Moore

Judge, Newton County, 1985-1986, Alton L. Campbell

Clerk, Newton County, 1985-1986, Clinton Daniels

Sheriff, Newton County, 1985-1986, Jerry Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1985-1986, Frances Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1985-1986, C. J. Easley

Surveyor, Newton County, 1985-1986,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1985-1986, Ford Ewing

Judge, Newton County, 1983-1984, Alton J. Campbell

Clerk, Newton County, 1983-1984, Clinton Daniels

Sheriff, Newton County, 1983-1984, Ray Watkins, Jr.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1983-1984, John F. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1983-1984, C. J. Easley

Surveyor, Newton County, 1983-1984,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1983-1984, Eddie Joe Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1981-1982, Alton L. Campbell

Clerk, Newton County, 1981-1982, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1981-1982, Ray Watkins, Jr.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1981-1982, John F. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1981-1982, C. J. Easley

Surveyor, Newton County, 1981-1982, Kenny Parton

Assessor, Newton County, 1981-1982, Clinton Daniels

Judge, Newton County, 1979-1980, Alton L. Campbell

Clerk, Newton County, 1979-1980, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1979-1980, Ray Watkins, Jr.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1979-1980, John F. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1979-1980, C. J. Easley

Surveyor, Newton County, 1979-1980,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1979-1980, Clinton Daniels

Judge, Newton County, 1977-1978, Cornelious Smith

Clerk, Newton County, 1977-1978, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1977-1978, E. H. Fowler

Treasurer, Newton County, 1977-1978, John F. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1977-1978,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1977-1978,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1977-1978, Robert V. Reddell

Judge, Newton County, 1975-1976, Howard Norton , Died; Robert Reddell appointed June 1, 1976.

Clerk, Newton County, 1975-1976, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1975-1976, E. H. Fowler

Treasurer, Newton County, 1975-1976, John F. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1975-1976,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1975-1976, Larry Van Campen

Assessor, Newton County, 1975-1976, Cornelious Smith

Judge, Newton County, 1973-1974, Howard Norton

Clerk, Newton County, 1973-1974, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1973-1974, E. H. Fowler

Treasurer, Newton County, 1973-1974, Charles Petree

Coroner, Newton County, 1973-1974,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1973-1974, L. Van Campen , Appointed, failed to elect, January 24, 1974.

Assessor, Newton County, 1973-1974, Cornelious Smith

Judge, Newton County, 1971-1972, Howard Norton

Clerk, Newton County, 1971-1972, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1971-1972, Loy R. Wagoner

Treasurer, Newton County, 1971-1972, Charles Petree

Coroner, Newton County, 1971-1972, Ray Isenberger , Resigned; Dr. W.A. Hudson appointed July 5, 1972.

Surveyor, Newton County, 1971-1972,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1971-1972, Cornelious Smith

Judge, Newton County, 1969-1970, Howard Norton

Clerk, Newton County, 1969-1970, Oxford L. Hamilton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1969-1970, Loy R. Wagoner

Treasurer, Newton County, 1969-1970, Charles Petree

Coroner, Newton County, 1969-1970, Ray Isenberger

Surveyor, Newton County, 1969-1970,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1969-1970, Cornelious Smith

Judge, Newton County, 1967-1968, Roy Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1967-1968, Howard Norton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1967-1968, Loy Ray Wagoner

Treasurer, Newton County, 1967-1968, Ervin J. Tennison

Coroner, Newton County, 1967-1968, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1967-1968,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1967-1968, Charles H. Petree

Judge, Newton County, 1965-1966, Roy Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1965-1966, Howard Norton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1965-1966, Loy Ray Wagoner

Treasurer, Newton County, 1965-1966, Charles H. Petree

Coroner, Newton County, 1965-1966, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1965-1966,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1965-1966, H. R. Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1963-1964, Roy Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1963-1964, Howard Norton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1963-1964, Guy Bennett

Treasurer, Newton County, 1963-1964, Charles H. Petree

Coroner, Newton County, 1963-1964, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1963-1964, Fred Carter

Assessor, Newton County, 1963-1964, H. R. Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1961-1962, Roy Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1961-1962, Howard Norton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1961-1962, Guy Bennett

Treasurer, Newton County, 1961-1962, Dennis Pruitt

Coroner, Newton County, 1961-1962, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1961-1962, Sherman Smith

Assessor, Newton County, 1961-1962, H. R. Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1959-1960, Roy Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1959-1960, Beecher Clark

Sheriff, Newton County, 1959-1960, Guy Bennett

Treasurer, Newton County, 1959-1960, Dennis Pruitt

Coroner, Newton County, 1959-1960, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1959-1960, Vester Taylor

Assessor, Newton County, 1959-1960, H. R. Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1957-1958, Ford Young

Clerk, Newton County, 1957-1958, Beecher Clark

Sheriff, Newton County, 1957-1958, Roy Raulston

Treasurer, Newton County, 1957-1958, Stanley Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 1957-1958, Rudolph Crouse

Surveyor, Newton County, 1957-1958, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1957-1958, Russell Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1955-1956, Ford Young

Clerk, Newton County, 1955-1956, Beecher Clark

Sheriff, Newton County, 1955-1956, Roy Raulston

Treasurer, Newton County, 1955-1956, Stanley Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 1955-1956, Hobart Griner

Surveyor, Newton County, 1955-1956, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1955-1956, Russel Edgmon

Judge, Newton County, 1953-1954, Bill Fowler

Clerk, Newton County, 1953-1954, Mrs. C.B. Hudson , Appointed January 12, 1953, by Gov. under Amendment 41 Gen. Election 1952.

Sheriff, Newton County, 1953-1954, Roy Raulston

Treasurer, Newton County, 1953-1954, Rymer Twyman

Coroner, Newton County, 1953-1954, Otis Davis

Surveyor, Newton County, 1953-1954, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1953-1954, Russell Edgmon

Clerk, Newton County, 1953-1954, C. B. Hudson, Jr. , Circuit Clerk

Judge, Newton County, 1951-1952, Will Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1951-1952, C. B. Hudson, Jr.

Sheriff, Newton County, 1951-1952, Eugene Eddings

Treasurer, Newton County, 1951-1952, Rymer Twyman

Coroner, Newton County, 1951-1952, Searle Reynolds

Surveyor, Newton County, 1951-1952, John Fiveasle

Assessor, Newton County, 1951-1952, Roy Raulston

Judge, Newton County, 1949-1950, Will Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1949-1950, C. W. Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1949-1950, Russell Burdine

Treasurer, Newton County, 1949-1950, Rymer Twyman

Surveyor, Newton County, 1949-1950, P. H. Sutton , Ralph Kent appointed to fill vacancy by resignation of P.H. Sutton July 13, 1949.

Assessor, Newton County, 1949-1950, Roy Raulston

Judge, Newton County, 1947-1948, Will Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1947-1948, C. W. Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1947-1948, Russell Burdine

Treasurer, Newton County, 1947-1948, Ross Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 1947-1948,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1947-1948, L. F. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1947-1948, Roy Raulston

Judge, Newton County, 1945-1946, Will Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1945-1946, J. T. Sexton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1945-1946, Frank Cheatham

Treasurer, Newton County, 1945-1946, Guy Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1945-1946, C. W. Twyman

Surveyor, Newton County, 1945-1946, L. F. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1945-1946, Roy Raulston

Judge, Newton County, 1943-1944, S. H. Clark

Clerk, Newton County, 1943-1944, J. T. Sexton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1943-1944, Frank Cheatham

Treasurer, Newton County, 1943-1944, Guy Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1943-1944, E. S. Brooks

Surveyor, Newton County, 1943-1944, G. M. Campbell

Assessor, Newton County, 1943-1944, Guy Young

Judge, Newton County, 1941-1942, S. H. Clark

Clerk, Newton County, 1941-1942, J. T. Sexton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1941-1942, Frank Cheatham

Treasurer, Newton County, 1941-1942, Ford McFerrin

Coroner, Newton County, 1941-1942, Ross Farmer

Surveyor, Newton County, 1941-1942, G. M. Campbell

Assessor, Newton County, 1941-1942, Guy Young

Judge, Newton County, 1939-1940, C. B. Hudson

Clerk, Newton County, 1939-1940, H. L. Hudson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1939-1940, H. G. Jenks

Treasurer, Newton County, 1939-1940, Ford McFerrin

Coroner, Newton County, 1939-1940,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1939-1940, Frank Cheatham

Assessor, Newton County, 1939-1940, S. H. Clark

Judge, Newton County, 1937-1938, A. J. Keeling

Clerk, Newton County, 1937-1938, Guy Moore

Sheriff, Newton County, 1937-1938, John Hallum

Treasurer, Newton County, 1937-1938, Ray Casey

Coroner, Newton County, 1937-1938,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1937-1938, Frank Ceatham

Assessor, Newton County, 1937-1938, S. H. Clark

Judge, Newton County, 1935-1936, P. T. Harrison

Clerk, Newton County, 1935-1936, Guy Moore

Sheriff, Newton County, 1935-1936, John Hallum

Treasurer, Newton County, 1935-1936, Ray Casey

Coroner, Newton County, 1935-1936, Webber Crow

Surveyor, Newton County, 1935-1936, P. H. Sutton

Assessor, Newton County, 1935-1936, H. L. Hudson

Judge, Newton County, 1933-1934, P. T. Harrison

Clerk, Newton County, 1933-1934, L. W. Clark

Sheriff, Newton County, 1933-1934, J. Kinsley

Treasurer, Newton County, 1933-1934, Guy A. Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1933-1934, Webber Crow

Surveyor, Newton County, 1933-1934, P. H. Sutton

Assessor, Newton County, 1933-1934, H. L. Hudson

Judge, Newton County, 1931-1932, W. W. Moore

Clerk, Newton County, 1931-1932, L. W. Clark

Sheriff, Newton County, 1931-1932, Will Jones , Suspended, S.L. Nance appointed January 11, 1932.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1931-1932, Curgus Young , Suspended, Guy A. Moore appointed January 11, 1932.

Surveyor, Newton County, 1931-1932, E. M. Winstead

Assessor, Newton County, 1931-1932, James Phillips

Judge, Newton County, 1929-1930, W. W. Moore

Clerk, Newton County, 1929-1930, Alvin Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1929-1930, Will Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1929-1930, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1929-1930, Edwin S. Brooks

Surveyor, Newton County, 1929-1930, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1929-1930, James Phillips

Judge, Newton County, 1927-1928, W. W. Moore

Clerk, Newton County, 1927-1928, Alvin Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1927-1928, Will Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1927-1928, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1927-1928, John Murray

Surveyor, Newton County, 1927-1928, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1927-1928, James Phillips

Judge, Newton County, 1925-1926, A. B. Arbaugh

Clerk, Newton County, 1925-1926, E. C. Shinn

Sheriff, Newton County, 1925-1926, Will Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1925-1926, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1925-1926,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1925-1926, W. H. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1925-1926, B. E. Greenhaw

Judge, Newton County, 1925-1926, J. C. Ferrier , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1923-1925, Frank Criner

Clerk, Newton County, 1923-1925, E. C. Shinn

Sheriff, Newton County, 1923-1925, Sam Hudson

Treasurer, Newton County, 1923-1925, Guy Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1923-1925,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1923-1925, J. K. Heffley

Assessor, Newton County, 1923-1925, B. E. Greenhaw

Judge, Newton County, 1923-1925, J. C. Ferrier , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1921-1923, W. T. Spears

Clerk, Newton County, 1921-1923, R. L. Swain

Sheriff, Newton County, 1921-1923, Sam Hudson

Treasurer, Newton County, 1921-1923, Guy Moore

Coroner, Newton County, 1921-1923,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1921-1923, J. C. Beneger

Assessor, Newton County, 1921-1923, W. R. Lee

Judge, Newton County, 1921-1923, J. C. Ferrier , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1919-1921, W. H. Burdine

Clerk, Newton County, 1919-1921, R. L. Swain

Sheriff, Newton County, 1919-1921, G. F. Carlton

Treasurer, Newton County, 1919-1921, James Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1919-1921,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1919-1921, L. F. Flood

Assessor, Newton County, 1919-1921, W. R. Lee

Judge, Newton County, 1919-1921, J. W. Henderson , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1916-1919, W. H. Burdine

Clerk, Newton County, 1916-1919, Curgus Young

Sheriff, Newton County, 1916-1919, W. J. Pruitt

Treasurer, Newton County, 1916-1919, James Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1916-1919,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1916-1919, P. H. Sutton

Assessor, Newton County, 1916-1919, J. R. Criner

Judge, Newton County, 1916-1919, W. E. Martin , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1914-1916, H. B. Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1914-1916, Curgus Young

Sheriff, Newton County, 1914-1916, Duster Snow

Treasurer, Newton County, 1914-1916, James Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1914-1916,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1914-1916, P. H. Sutton

Assessor, Newton County, 1914-1916, J. R. Criner

Judge, Newton County, 1914-1916, A. B. Arbaugh , County Superintendent

Judge, Newton County, 1912-1914, H. B. Raulston

Clerk, Newton County, 1912-1914, S. Hudson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1912-1914, W. J. Pruitt

Treasurer, Newton County, 1912-1914, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1912-1914, Harrison Agee

Surveyor, Newton County, 1912-1914, W. W. Baker

Assessor, Newton County, 1912-1914, F. M. Yates

Judge, Newton County, 1910-1912, P. T. Harrison

Clerk, Newton County, 1910-1912, S. Hudson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1910-1912, W. A. Greene

Treasurer, Newton County, 1910-1912, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1910-1912,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1910-1912, W. W. Baker

Assessor, Newton County, 1910-1912, F. M. Yates

Judge, Newton County, 1908-1910, P. T. Harrison

Clerk, Newton County, 1908-1910, W. W. Moore

Sheriff, Newton County, 1908-1910, W. A. Greene

Treasurer, Newton County, 1908-1910, Curgus Young

Coroner, Newton County, 1908-1910,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1908-1910, J. E. Bolin

Assessor, Newton County, 1908-1910, Duster Snow

Judge, Newton County, 1906-1908, W. H. Burdine

Clerk, Newton County, 1906-1908, W. W. Moore

Sheriff, Newton County, 1906-1908, S. L. Bristow

Treasurer, Newton County, 1906-1908, J. M. Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1906-1908,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1906-1908, D. D. Snow

Assessor, Newton County, 1906-1908, J. F. Earnhart

Judge, Newton County, 1904-1906, W. H. Burdine

Clerk, Newton County, 1904-1906, J. F. Carlton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1904-1906, J. K. Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1904-1906, J. M. Phillips

Coroner, Newton County, 1904-1906, P. S. Stacey

Surveyor, Newton County, 1904-1906, John Nichols

Assessor, Newton County, 1904-1906, J. F. Earnhart

Judge, Newton County, 1902-1904, E. E. Ammons

Clerk, Newton County, 1902-1904, J. F. Carlton

Sheriff, Newton County, 1902-1904, J. K. Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1902-1904, John Snow

Coroner, Newton County, 1902-1904,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1902-1904, W. A. Harp

Assessor, Newton County, 1902-1904, Duster Snow

Judge, Newton County, 1900-1902, Charles Thompson

Clerk, Newton County, 1900-1902, W. L. McPherson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1900-1902, J. C. Barker , Died; J.M. Shinn appointed; Resigned; W.S. Moore appointed.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1900-1902, John Snow

Coroner, Newton County, 1900-1902,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1900-1902, J. S. Atchley

Assessor, Newton County, 1900-1902, P. M. Taylor

Judge, Newton County, 1898-1900, B. F. Ruble

Clerk, Newton County, 1898-1900, W. L. McPherson

Sheriff, Newton County, 1898-1900, J. C. Barker

Treasurer, Newton County, 1898-1900, A. J. Davis

Coroner, Newton County, 1898-1900,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1898-1900, J. H. P. Crawford

Assessor, Newton County, 1898-1900, W. M. Reynolds

Judge, Newton County, 1896-1898, S. S. Hemingway

Clerk, Newton County, 1896-1898, W. L. Curtis

Sheriff, Newton County, 1896-1898, M. Tenison

Treasurer, Newton County, 1896-1898, James Brasel

Coroner, Newton County, 1896-1898, M. York

Surveyor, Newton County, 1896-1898, John Nichols

Assessor, Newton County, 1896-1898, W. M. Reynolds

Judge, Newton County, 1894-1896, W. P. Spears

Clerk, Newton County, 1894-1896, W. B. Moss

Sheriff, Newton County, 1894-1896, J. K. Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1894-1896, James Brasel

Coroner, Newton County, 1894-1896,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1894-1896, John Nichols

Assessor, Newton County, 1894-1896, J. F. Carolton

Judge, Newton County, 1892-1894, E. B. Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1892-1894, W. B. Moss

Sheriff, Newton County, 1892-1894, J. K. Jones

Treasurer, Newton County, 1892-1894, D. A. Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 1892-1894, J. J. Smith

Surveyor, Newton County, 1892-1894, David Douthitt

Assessor, Newton County, 1892-1894, G. W. Neal

Judge, Newton County, 1890-1892, J. L. Moss

Clerk, Newton County, 1890-1892, B. F. Ruble

Sheriff, Newton County, 1890-1892, J. A. Lee

Treasurer, Newton County, 1890-1892, D. A. Smith

Coroner, Newton County, 1890-1892,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1890-1892, Joe Vaughn

Assessor, Newton County, 1890-1892, H. F. Long

Judge, Newton County, 1888-1890, J. L. Moss

Clerk, Newton County, 1888-1890, B. F. Ruble

Sheriff, Newton County, 1888-1890, F. E. Shaddox

Treasurer, Newton County, 1888-1890, A. Carlton

Coroner, Newton County, 1888-1890, J. M. Castell

Surveyor, Newton County, 1888-1890, D. G. Murray

Assessor, Newton County, 1888-1890, J. C. Key

Judge, Newton County, 1886-1888, W. W. Derring

Clerk, Newton County, 1886-1888, J. C. B. Lindsey

Sheriff, Newton County, 1886-1888, J. A. Lee

Treasurer, Newton County, 1886-1888, J. C. Cooper

Coroner, Newton County, 1886-1888, William Braden

Surveyor, Newton County, 1886-1888, Dan Murray

Assessor, Newton County, 1886-1888, J. A. Thomason

Judge, Newton County, 1884-1886, D. D. Stegall

Clerk, Newton County, 1884-1886, T. J. Shinn

Sheriff, Newton County, 1884-1886, John A. Lee

Treasurer, Newton County, 1884-1886, J. C. Cooper

Coroner, Newton County, 1884-1886, T. F. Sutton

Surveyor, Newton County, 1884-1886, B. F. Dodson

Assessor, Newton County, 1884-1886, J. C. Key

Judge, Newton County, 1882-1884, J. Murphy

Clerk, Newton County, 1882-1884, B. F. Ruble

Sheriff, Newton County, 1882-1884, F. M. Greenhaw

Treasurer, Newton County, 1882-1884, William Houston

Coroner, Newton County, 1882-1884, James Legrand

Surveyor, Newton County, 1882-1884, William A. Harp

Assessor, Newton County, 1882-1884, John Lee

Judge, Newton County, 1880-1882, A. Villines

Clerk, Newton County, 1880-1882, S. W. Davis

Sheriff, Newton County, 1880-1882, T. J. Shinn

Treasurer, Newton County, 1880-1882, William Houston

Coroner, Newton County, 1880-1882, J. C. Hensley

Surveyor, Newton County, 1880-1882, B. F. Dodson

Assessor, Newton County, 1880-1882, A. F. Casey

Judge, Newton County, 1878-1880, A. Villines

Clerk, Newton County, 1878-1880, S. W. Davis

Sheriff, Newton County, 1878-1880, A. J. Casey

Treasurer, Newton County, 1878-1880, William Houston

Coroner, Newton County, 1878-1880, W. T. Criner

Surveyor, Newton County, 1878-1880, A. Casey

Assessor, Newton County, 1878-1880, J. W. Coen

Judge, Newton County, 1876-1878, A. Villines

Clerk, Newton County, 1876-1878, J. C. Key

Sheriff, Newton County, 1876-1878, V. W. Murphy

Treasurer, Newton County, 1876-1878, J. H. Alexander

Coroner, Newton County, 1876-1878, A. C. Beebe

Surveyor, Newton County, 1876-1878, Alex Coleman

Assessor, Newton County, 1876-1878, L. Stamps

Judge, Newton County, 1874-1876, W. W. Derring

Clerk, Newton County, 1874-1876, J. C. Key

Sheriff, Newton County, 1874-1876, A. C. Phillips

Treasurer, Newton County, 1874-1876, W. B. Farmer , E. B. Greenhaw eleected December, 1875.

Coroner, Newton County, 1874-1876, H. Vallines

Surveyor, Newton County, 1874-1876, G. W. Penn , J. J. Waters elected December 1875.

Assessor, Newton County, 1874-1876, J. Lee

Judge, Newton County, 1872-1874,  

Clerk, Newton County, 1872-1874, Dennis Cole

Sheriff, Newton County, 1872-1874, A. C. Phillips

Treasurer, Newton County, 1872-1874, W. W. Derring

Coroner, Newton County, 1872-1874,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1872-1874, G. W. Penn

Assessor, Newton County, 1872-1874, A. F. Davis

Judge, Newton County, 1868-1872, J. M. Dickey

Clerk, Newton County, 1868-1872, W. G. Harris , A. C. Phillips from March 10, 1870.

Sheriff, Newton County, 1868-1872, L. R. Jones , E. B. Greenhaw elected December, 1875.

Treasurer, Newton County, 1868-1872, D. Sexton

Coroner, Newton County, 1868-1872, E. Daniels

Surveyor, Newton County, 1868-1872, Thomas Nichols

Assessor, Newton County, 1868-1872, A. F. Davis

Judge, Newton County, 1866-1868, W. A. Skaggs

Clerk, Newton County, 1866-1868, A. C. Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1866-1868, W. G. Harris

Treasurer, Newton County, 1866-1868, D. Sexton

Coroner, Newton County, 1866-1868, S. R. Reynolds

Surveyor, Newton County, 1866-1868, James Dickey

Assessor, Newton County, 1866-1868,  

Judge, Newton County, 1864-1866, A. K. McPherson

Clerk, Newton County, 1864-1866, A. C. Phillips

Sheriff, Newton County, 1864-1866, W. R. Seabolt

Treasurer, Newton County, 1864-1866, A. Carlton

Coroner, Newton County, 1864-1866,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1864-1866,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1864-1866,  

Judge, Newton County, 1862-1864,   , Record for this term of office is incomplete.

Clerk, Newton County, 1862-1864, Dennis Cole

Sheriff, Newton County, 1862-1864, J. W. Salmon

Treasurer, Newton County, 1862-1864, J. E. Casey

Coroner, Newton County, 1862-1864, A. F. Davis

Surveyor, Newton County, 1862-1864, Thomas Jones

Assessor, Newton County, 1862-1864,  

Judge, Newton County, 1860-1862, William Staggs

Clerk, Newton County, 1860-1862, Dennis Cole

Sheriff, Newton County, 1860-1862, H. C. Dickey

Treasurer, Newton County, 1860-1862, J. E. Casey

Coroner, Newton County, 1860-1862, E. Daniels

Surveyor, Newton County, 1860-1862, Thomas Jones

Assessor, Newton County, 1860-1862,  

Judge, Newton County, 1858-1860, H. Brewer

Clerk, Newton County, 1858-1860, J. S. Bennett

Sheriff, Newton County, 1858-1860, H. C. Dickey

Treasurer, Newton County, 1858-1860, J. E. Casey

Coroner, Newton County, 1858-1860, William Keggs

Surveyor, Newton County, 1858-1860, Thomas Jones

Assessor, Newton County, 1858-1860,  

Judge, Newton County, 1856-1858, H. Brewer

Clerk, Newton County, 1856-1858, A. J. Morris

Sheriff, Newton County, 1856-1858, John Cecil

Treasurer, Newton County, 1856-1858, A. Skaggs

Coroner, Newton County, 1856-1858, J. F. Boin

Surveyor, Newton County, 1856-1858, A. W. Hull

Assessor, Newton County, 1856-1858,  

Judge, Newton County, 1854-1856, A. J. Morris

Clerk, Newton County, 1854-1856, H. F. Cooper

Sheriff, Newton County, 1854-1856, James Salmon

Treasurer, Newton County, 1854-1856, J. R. Truman

Coroner, Newton County, 1854-1856, H. Brewer

Surveyor, Newton County, 1854-1856, W. C. Evans

Assessor, Newton County, 1854-1856,  

Judge, Newton County, 1852-1854, Thomas Jones

Clerk, Newton County, 1852-1854, H. F. Cooper

Sheriff, Newton County, 1852-1854, A. J. Boen

Treasurer, Newton County, 1852-1854, J. R. Truman

Coroner, Newton County, 1852-1854, B. B. Rose

Surveyor, Newton County, 1852-1854, E. Randle

Assessor, Newton County, 1852-1854,  

Judge, Newton County, 1850-1852, J. F. Casey

Clerk, Newton County, 1850-1852, George B. Cecil

Sheriff, Newton County, 1850-1852, A. J. Boen

Treasurer, Newton County, 1850-1852, G. O. Daniel

Coroner, Newton County, 1850-1852,  

Surveyor, Newton County, 1850-1852, J. M. Dickey

Assessor, Newton County, 1850-1852,  

Clerk, Newton County, 1848-1850, George B. Cecil

Sheriff, Newton County, 1848-1850, John Cecil

Treasurer, Newton County, 1848-1850, G. O. Daniel

Coroner, Newton County, 1848-1850, Nathan Holt

Surveyor, Newton County, 1848-1850, James Salmon

Assessor, Newton County, 1848-1850,  

Judge, Newton County, 1846-1848, R. H. Harrison

Clerk, Newton County, 1846-1848, Thomas Jones

Sheriff, Newton County, 1846-1848, John Cecil

Treasurer, Newton County, 1846-1848, S. G. Witherspoon

Coroner, Newton County, 1846-1848, J. E. Casey

Surveyor, Newton County, 1846-1848, Urby Self

Assessor, Newton County, 1846-1848,  

Judge, Newton County, 1844-1846, P. Bassham

Clerk, Newton County, 1844-1846, J. M. Ross

Sheriff, Newton County, 1844-1846, Allen Bellah

Treasurer, Newton County, 1844-1846, William Ramsey

Coroner, Newton County, 1844-1846, Z. T. Hamerson

Surveyor, Newton County, 1844-1846, Thomas Jones

Assessor, Newton County, 1844-1846,  

Judge, Newton County, 1842-1844, Samuel Bristow

Clerk, Newton County, 1842-1844, J. M. Ross

Sheriff, Newton County, 1842-1844, Allen Bellah

Treasurer, Newton County, 1842-1844, William Ramsey

Coroner, Newton County, 1842-1844, T. G. Blackard

Surveyor, Newton County, 1842-1844,  

Assessor, Newton County, 1842-1844,